28 Sept 2023 · 028628-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "028628-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-28T14:00:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028628-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93618",
"name": "Entrust Support Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Training of school business professionals (SBPs) in Integrated Curriculum and Financial Planning (ICFP) and other elements of School Resource Management (SRM). Contract is to refresh the existing model, offering training and resources on SRM ‘hot topics’ through a series of approx 160 webinars.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Resource Management Webinars con_22258",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the training of school business professionals (SBPs) in Integrated Curriculum and Financial Planning (ICFP) and other elements of School Resource Management (SRM).",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emily.KITCHING@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93618",
"name": "Entrust Support Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Entrust Support Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028628-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 233658.79,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028628-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jul 2023 · 019180-2023 · tender
{
"id": "019180-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-05T15:41:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Opportunity to extend for up to a further 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "In 2022 the Department commissioned a fourth round of training for school business professionals (SBPs) in Integrated Curriculum and Financial Planning (ICFP) and other elements of School Resource Management (SRM). The supplier delivered 170 webinars with 5,508 total attendance.\nThis project was part of the Department’s objective of achieving excellent school resource management and the delivery priority of making every pound count towards supporting pupils realise their potential. We have received very good feedback from this project and want to run a fifth round of training this year - as we committed to do in the second iteration of School Resource Management strategy. \nThe recommended way forward is to procure a series of 7 modules on areas of SRM that will enable attending delegates to improve their capability in key areas of resource management whilst allowing us to raise further awareness of the SRM offer.\nThe areas covered will be\nFinance\n1. Integrated Curriculum & Financial Planning (ICFP): Practical Examples\n2. Funding and Income Management\n3. Strategic Financial Planning\nCommercial\n4. Procurement: compliance and maximising value\nEstates\n5. Strategic Estate Management\nHR\n6. HR/Staff Management\nDigital\n7. Digital and Technology Standards\nWe estimate the total cost of this project to be no more than £280k plus VAT and for this we expect the supplier to:\n- Design all content, \n- Market the course, \n- Deliver the webinars, \n- Provide additional learning resources, \n- Record the webinars for the Department to host on gov.uk \n- Evaluate the course\nThe potential participants for this programme are school business professionals (SBPs), headteachers, other school leaders, governors and LA finance officers. \nTo register your interest in this opportunity and download the tender documents please go to the Department's E-tendering portal:\nhttps://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Resource Management Webinars",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "In 2022 the Department commissioned a fourth round of training for school business professionals (SBPs) in Integrated Curriculum and Financial Planning (ICFP) and other elements of School Resource Management (SRM). The supplier delivered 170 webinars with 5,508 total attendance.\nThis project was part of the Department’s objective of achieving excellent school resource management and the delivery priority of making every pound count towards supporting pupils realise their potential. We have received very good feedback from this project and want to run a fifth round of training this year - as we committed to do in the second iteration of School Resource Management strategy. \nThe recommended way forward is to procure a series of 7 modules on areas of SRM that will enable attending delegates to improve their capability in key areas of resource management whilst allowing us to raise further awareness of the SRM offer.\nThe areas covered will be\nFinance\n1. Integrated Curriculum & Financial Planning (ICFP): Practical Examples\n2. Funding and Income Management\n3. Strategic Financial Planning\nCommercial\n4. Procurement: compliance and maximising value\nEstates\n5. Strategic Estate Management\nHR\n6. HR/Staff Management\nDigital\n7. Digital and Technology Standards\nWe estimate the total cost of this project to be no more than £280k plus VAT and for this we expect the supplier to:\n- Design all content, \n- Market the course, \n- Deliver the webinars, \n- Provide additional learning resources, \n- Record the webinars for the Department to host on gov.uk \n- Evaluate the course\nThe potential participants for this programme are school business professionals (SBPs), headteachers, other school leaders, governors and LA finance officers. \nTo register your interest in this opportunity and download the tender documents please go to the Department's E-tendering portal:\nhttps://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"email": "esfa.srma@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3700002288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4468",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}