← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

School Improvement Advisors Pseudo Framework

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Aug 2022
Value£3,000,000
Published29 Jul 2022

What is being bought

No Description:Following changes to the way Local Authorities are funded for school improvement activity, Gloucestershire Local Authority is in the position to expand its offer to schools through a traded model with a wider range of skills and services available to purchase. The proposed Framework Agreement will allow additional external advisers to be recruited so that the council can offer an expanded School Improvement Adviser offer to our schools as well as additional services which advisers on the framework can offer New applications to the pseudo-framework will only be assessed three times a year, on the Friday of first week of the Gloucestershire School Terms 2, 4 and 6. Exact dates will be confirmed once school holidays are, via the link in section I.3 of this notice. We expect potential providers to meet a number of minimum standards; these are detailed in the ITT. We advise all interested providers to read the entire ITT and all documents referenced or linked to within the ITT carefully, to inform themselves about the opportunity and whether they would be interested in submitting a response. Deadline for submitting a tender response: 29th August 2022 at 10am. Please login to Procontract via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and register your interest in the opportunity. All questions related to this contract should be sent using the discussions function which will be available once you have logged in and registered your interest.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Primary education services 80100000Secondary education services 80200000Adult and other education services 80400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No Description:Following changes to the way Local Authorities are funded for school improvement activity, Gloucestershire Local Authority is in the position to expand its offer to schools through a traded model with a wider range of skills and services available to purchase. The proposed Framework Agreement will allow additional external advisers to be recruited so that the council can offer an expanded School Improvement Adviser offer to our schools as well as additional services which advisers on the framework can offer The Framework will be cost neutral to the council as it will only call-off the services of external advisers from the Framework Agreement when schools have purchased their advice/time. New applications to the pseudo-framework will only be assessed three times a year, on the Friday of first week of the Gloucestershire School Terms 2, 4 and 6. Exact dates will be confirmed once school holidays are, via the link in section I.3 of this notice. We expect potential providers to meet a number of minimum standards; these are detailed in the ITT. We advise all interested providers to read the entire ITT and all documents referenced or linked to within the ITT carefully, to inform themselves about the opportunity and whether they would be interested in submitting a response. Deadline for submitting a tender response: 29th August 2022 at 10am. Please login to Procontract via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and register your interest in the opportunity. All questions related to this contract should be sent using the discussions function which will be available once you have logged in and registered your interest. Additional information: The Procurement Process The Services required under this procurement fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) and is therefore not bound by all of its requirements. Consequently, the procurement process adopted by the Council has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. The Council will follow its own modified (pseudo) version of the Framework process prescribed under regulation 33. The modified process reflects the importance of the statutory requirements of the Council to the Children and Young People requiring support, the immediate nature of the services and maintains the principles of fairness, openness and transparency.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Primary education services, Secondary education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer109 median · 9.2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK13149 median · 9.2 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)38221 median · 16.7 average (3 of 382 with a bid count)12.3 average (3 of 382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035775
Latest release ID020814-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 29 2022 12:28:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-29T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-29T10:20:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3a65a841-d6f6-ec11-8116-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2022tender020814-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020814-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-29T13:28:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035775",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN619462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "No\nDescription:Following changes to the way Local Authorities are funded for school improvement activity, Gloucestershire Local Authority is in the position to expand its offer to schools through a traded model with a wider range of skills and services available to purchase.\nThe proposed Framework Agreement will allow additional external advisers to be recruited so that the council can offer an expanded School Improvement Adviser offer to our schools as well as additional services which advisers on the framework can offer\nThe Framework will be cost neutral to the council as it will only call-off the services of external advisers from the Framework Agreement when schools have purchased their advice/time.\nNew applications to the pseudo-framework will only be assessed three times a year, on the Friday of first week of the Gloucestershire School Terms 2, 4 and 6. Exact dates will be confirmed once school holidays are, via the link in section I.3 of this notice. We expect potential providers to meet a number of minimum standards; these are detailed in the ITT. We advise all interested providers to read the entire ITT and all documents referenced or linked to within the ITT carefully, to inform themselves about the opportunity and whether they would be interested in submitting a response. Deadline for submitting a tender response: 29th August 2022 at 10am. Please login to Procontract via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and register your interest in the opportunity. All questions related to this contract should be sent using the discussions function which will be available once you have logged in and registered your interest. Additional information: The Procurement Process\nThe Services required under this procurement fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) and is therefore not bound by all of its requirements. Consequently, the procurement process adopted by the Council has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment.\nThe Council will follow its own modified (pseudo) version of the Framework process prescribed under regulation 33. The modified process reflects the importance of the statutory requirements of the Council to the Children and Young People requiring support, the immediate nature of the services and maintains the principles of fairness, openness and transparency.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Improvement Advisors Pseudo Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-29T10:20:00+01:00",
      "description": "Authorised legal representative of GCC"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 999
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-29T10:20:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "No\nDescription:Following changes to the way Local Authorities are funded for school improvement activity, Gloucestershire Local Authority is in the position to expand its offer to schools through a traded model with a wider range of skills and services available to purchase.\nThe proposed Framework Agreement will allow additional external advisers to be recruited so that the council can offer an expanded School Improvement Adviser offer to our schools as well as additional services which advisers on the framework can offer\nNew applications to the pseudo-framework will only be assessed three times a year, on the Friday of first week of the Gloucestershire School Terms 2, 4 and 6. Exact dates will be confirmed once school holidays are, via the link in section I.3 of this notice. We expect potential providers to meet a number of minimum standards; these are detailed in the ITT. We advise all interested providers to read the entire ITT and all documents referenced or linked to within the ITT carefully, to inform themselves about the opportunity and whether they would be interested in submitting a response. Deadline for submitting a tender response: 29th August 2022 at 10am. Please login to Procontract via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and register your interest in the opportunity. All questions related to this contract should be sent using the discussions function which will be available once you have logged in and registered your interest.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3a65a841-d6f6-ec11-8116-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3a65a841-d6f6-ec11-8116-005056b64545",
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "commercialservicescentralmailbox@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452426238"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2022 · 020814-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020814-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-29T13:28:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035775",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN619462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "No\nDescription:Following changes to the way Local Authorities are funded for school improvement activity, Gloucestershire Local Authority is in the position to expand its offer to schools through a traded model with a wider range of skills and services available to purchase.\nThe proposed Framework Agreement will allow additional external advisers to be recruited so that the council can offer an expanded School Improvement Adviser offer to our schools as well as additional services which advisers on the framework can offer\nThe Framework will be cost neutral to the council as it will only call-off the services of external advisers from the Framework Agreement when schools have purchased their advice/time.\nNew applications to the pseudo-framework will only be assessed three times a year, on the Friday of first week of the Gloucestershire School Terms 2, 4 and 6. Exact dates will be confirmed once school holidays are, via the link in section I.3 of this notice. We expect potential providers to meet a number of minimum standards; these are detailed in the ITT. We advise all interested providers to read the entire ITT and all documents referenced or linked to within the ITT carefully, to inform themselves about the opportunity and whether they would be interested in submitting a response. Deadline for submitting a tender response: 29th August 2022 at 10am. Please login to Procontract via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and register your interest in the opportunity. All questions related to this contract should be sent using the discussions function which will be available once you have logged in and registered your interest. Additional information: The Procurement Process\nThe Services required under this procurement fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) and is therefore not bound by all of its requirements. Consequently, the procurement process adopted by the Council has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment.\nThe Council will follow its own modified (pseudo) version of the Framework process prescribed under regulation 33. The modified process reflects the importance of the statutory requirements of the Council to the Children and Young People requiring support, the immediate nature of the services and maintains the principles of fairness, openness and transparency.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Improvement Advisors Pseudo Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-29T10:20:00+01:00",
      "description": "Authorised legal representative of GCC"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 999
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-29T10:20:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "No\nDescription:Following changes to the way Local Authorities are funded for school improvement activity, Gloucestershire Local Authority is in the position to expand its offer to schools through a traded model with a wider range of skills and services available to purchase.\nThe proposed Framework Agreement will allow additional external advisers to be recruited so that the council can offer an expanded School Improvement Adviser offer to our schools as well as additional services which advisers on the framework can offer\nNew applications to the pseudo-framework will only be assessed three times a year, on the Friday of first week of the Gloucestershire School Terms 2, 4 and 6. Exact dates will be confirmed once school holidays are, via the link in section I.3 of this notice. We expect potential providers to meet a number of minimum standards; these are detailed in the ITT. We advise all interested providers to read the entire ITT and all documents referenced or linked to within the ITT carefully, to inform themselves about the opportunity and whether they would be interested in submitting a response. Deadline for submitting a tender response: 29th August 2022 at 10am. Please login to Procontract via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and register your interest in the opportunity. All questions related to this contract should be sent using the discussions function which will be available once you have logged in and registered your interest.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3a65a841-d6f6-ec11-8116-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3a65a841-d6f6-ec11-8116-005056b64545",
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "commercialservicescentralmailbox@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452426238"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}