← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

School Fruit and Vegetable Scheme - Supply

Buyer: SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED →

BuyerSUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

NHS Supply Chain: Food is planning to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of products including but not limited to: fruit and vegetable products under the SFVS to be delivered to nominated distribution hubs in England. SFVS is a Government funded initiative that supplies a piece of fruit or vegetable to all key stage 1 children (ages 4-7) in England for consumption up to 190 days each academic year. The Framework Agreement is expected to be divided into lots. Final lot structure and scope will be detailed in the future tender notice. The current intention is to use a Framework Agreement. However, NHS Supply Chain: Food reserves the right to adopt a different procurement approach if deemed more suitable.

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 25 Aug 2028 to 24 Aug 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 153494 median · 10.6 average (115 of 349 with a bid count)3 average (119 of 349 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a741
Latest release ID061900-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 15:33:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025planningUpdate061900-2025
2 Oct 2025planning061885-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061900-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:33:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
    "name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FAG 1656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Fruit and Vegetable Scheme - Supply",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "061900-2025",
        "description": "Update to anticipated publish date"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Supply Chain: Food is planning to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of products including but not limited to: fruit and vegetable products under the SFVS to be delivered to nominated distribution hubs in England. SFVS is a Government funded initiative that supplies a piece of fruit or vegetable to all key stage 1 children (ages 4-7) in England for consumption up to 190 days each academic year.\nThe Framework Agreement is expected to be divided into lots. Final lot structure and scope will be detailed in the future tender notice.\nThe current intention is to use a Framework Agreement. However, NHS Supply Chain: Food reserves the right to adopt a different procurement approach if deemed more suitable.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
      "name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "governance@Supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061900-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061900-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:33:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061900-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "061900-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:33:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
    "name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FAG 1656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Fruit and Vegetable Scheme - Supply",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "061900-2025",
        "description": "Update to anticipated publish date"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Supply Chain: Food is planning to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of products including but not limited to: fruit and vegetable products under the SFVS to be delivered to nominated distribution hubs in England. SFVS is a Government funded initiative that supplies a piece of fruit or vegetable to all key stage 1 children (ages 4-7) in England for consumption up to 190 days each academic year.\nThe Framework Agreement is expected to be divided into lots. Final lot structure and scope will be detailed in the future tender notice.\nThe current intention is to use a Framework Agreement. However, NHS Supply Chain: Food reserves the right to adopt a different procurement approach if deemed more suitable.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
      "name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "governance@Supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061900-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061900-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:33:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2025 · 061885-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "061885-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:16:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
    "name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FAG 1656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Fruit and Vegetable Scheme - Supply",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Supply Chain: Food is planning to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of products including but not limited to: fruit and vegetable products under the SFVS to be delivered to nominated distribution hubs in England. SFVS is a Government funded initiative that supplies a piece of fruit or vegetable to all key stage 1 children (ages 4-7) in England for consumption up to 190 days each academic year.\nThe Framework Agreement is expected to be divided into lots. Final lot structure and scope will be detailed in the future tender notice.\nThe current intention is to use a Framework Agreement. However, NHS Supply Chain: Food reserves the right to adopt a different procurement approach if deemed more suitable.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
      "name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "governance@Supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061885-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061885-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:16:38+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}