← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SCHOOL COUNSELLING SERVICES

Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →

BuyerArgyll and Bute Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The Council require a Service Provider to provide a Counselling in Schools Service on behalf of the Council in the Argyll and Bute area. The counselling service is a universally accessible service and should be available to secondary school pupils (primarily), and primary and special schools in communities for pupils aged 10 and over.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300Counselling services 85312320Counselling services 85312320

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council require a Service Provider to provide a Counselling in Schools Service on behalf of the Council in the Argyll and Bute area. The counselling service is a universally accessible service and should be available to secondary school pupils (primarily), and primary and special schools in communities for pupils aged 10 and over.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Counselling services, Guidance and counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1511 median · 16 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)5.8 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1723 median · 12.1 average (86 of 172 with a bid count)4.3 average (107 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003017-2023-REF:OCT462187-1

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03773d
Latest release ID003017-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 01 2023 08:48:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2023award, contract003017-2023
20 Oct 2022tender029533-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003017-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-01T08:48:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03773d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000710821"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003017-2023-REF:OCT462187-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48157",
          "name": "Therapeutic Counselling Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03773d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council require a Service Provider to provide a Counselling in Schools Service on behalf of the Council in the Argyll and Bute area.\nThe counselling service is a universally accessible service and should be available to secondary school pupils (primarily), and primary and special schools in communities for pupils aged 10 and over.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Argyll and Bute Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCHOOL COUNSELLING SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council require a Service Provider to provide a Counselling in Schools Service on behalf of the Council in the Argyll and Bute area.\nThe counselling service is a universally accessible service and should be available to secondary school pupils (primarily), and primary and special schools in communities for pupils aged 10 and over.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Graham",
        "email": "emma.graham@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48157",
      "name": "Therapeutic Counselling Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uddingston",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite G5 Grove House, 1 Kilmartin Place, Tannochside Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Therapeutic Counselling Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47336",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003017-2023-REF:OCT462187-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003017-2023-REF:OCT462187-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:721016)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2023 · 003017-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003017-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-01T08:48:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03773d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000710821"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003017-2023-REF:OCT462187-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48157",
          "name": "Therapeutic Counselling Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03773d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council require a Service Provider to provide a Counselling in Schools Service on behalf of the Council in the Argyll and Bute area.\nThe counselling service is a universally accessible service and should be available to secondary school pupils (primarily), and primary and special schools in communities for pupils aged 10 and over.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Argyll and Bute Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCHOOL COUNSELLING SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council require a Service Provider to provide a Counselling in Schools Service on behalf of the Council in the Argyll and Bute area.\nThe counselling service is a universally accessible service and should be available to secondary school pupils (primarily), and primary and special schools in communities for pupils aged 10 and over.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Graham",
        "email": "emma.graham@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48157",
      "name": "Therapeutic Counselling Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uddingston",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite G5 Grove House, 1 Kilmartin Place, Tannochside Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Therapeutic Counselling Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47336",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003017-2023-REF:OCT462187-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003017-2023-REF:OCT462187-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:721016)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2022 · 029533-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029533-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-20T08:46:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03773d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000710821"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03773d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended for up to 1 + 1 years at the option of Argyll and Bute Council, subject to satisfactory performance of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council require a Service Provider to provide a Counselling in Schools Service on behalf of the Council in the Argyll and Bute area.\nThe counselling service is a universally accessible service and should be available to secondary school pupils (primarily), and primary and special schools in communities for pupils aged 10 and over.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Argyll and Bute Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCHOOL COUNSELLING SERVICES",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Public Contracts Scotland Postbox."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council require a Service Provider to provide a Counselling in Schools Service on behalf of the Council in the Argyll and Bute area.\nThe counselling service is a universally accessible service and should be available to secondary school pupils (primarily), and primary and special schools in communities for pupils aged 10 and over.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-20T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See attached Invite to Tender (ITT)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Emma Graham",
        "email": "emma.graham@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47336",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Bidders are invited to attend a Bidders Presentation and a Q&A Session on the 28th of October at 1pm via MS Teams.   Please see tender documents for full details.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=710821.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee attached tender document.\n(SC Ref:710821)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}