Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Utilities (UU) is undertaking a review of its billing platform and future scope requirements. The purpose of this PME is to understand the capability and capacity of the scheduling and metering tools in the market in order to inform any future billing platform procurement strategy. Interested parties will be required to complete an NDA and attend a supplier session. The objectives and requirements of scheduling and metering are outlined as below. Objectives 1) Consolidate field operations into a single platform Reduce fragmented tools and manual processes with one system managing all FMO, proactive and reactive jobs, from booking through to close. 2) Improve appointment efficiency Reduce failed visits and wasted field resource through better pre-appointment information, skill-matched scheduling and real-time engineer comms. 3) Create end-to-end visibility across the meter lifecycle Give operations, field teams and management a real-time view of jobs status, asset health and SLA performance - with automated workflows to support jeopardy scenarios. 4) Automate/ Improve payment and performance management Reduce manual effort from third-party payment validation and processing by generating accurate, evidence-backed payment information. Current metrics for appointments and installations: 1) Service Appointments, circa 1 million per year 2) Cancelled Appointment circa 170,000 per year 3) New Meter installations circa 215,000 per year 4) Cases Completed circa 500,000 per year Key Requirements M001 Planning & Scheduling The ability to book, manage, and dispatch planned and reactive jobs across multiple appointment types (Eg installations, exchanges, meter reads, audits), with appointment optimisation performed against defined parameters. Including ability for customer to self-serve. M002 Appointment Management The capability to manage the complete appointment life cycle, from scheduling through completion, including proactive in day jeopardy identification and management. Including ability for customer to self-serve. M003 Field Workforce Management The ability to manage engineer availability, skills and real-time job status - including two-way comms with the handheld device in the field for multiple work types (Eg operative reinstatement and supervision). M004 Asset & Meter Lifecycle The ability to track a meter from installation through to decommission, including all activity, reads and changes against the asset record and the ability to manage asset health. M005 Data & Billing Accuracy The ability to ingest, validate and output meter read accuracy to support billing - and water demand initiatives. M006 Third Party Management The ability to manage contracted third parties within a single platform, with enforced data segregation and validated outpayments (E.g. automated reconciliation and exception management). M007 Integrations & Automation The ability to integrate with external systems (e.g. Billing, Street Works, video and photograph capture, handheld devices) and automatically automate scheduling, alerts and workflows based on configurable rules. M008 Customer Management The ability to manage customer cases, including complaints, enquiries, and operational issues, from initiation to resolution. Data Location and Processing Restrictions Interested Supplier should note: the mandatory requirement, that all personal data processed under this Contract is hosted, stored, accessed, and otherwise processed solely within the United Kingdom. No personal data shall be transferred, accessed, or processed outside the UK. The Supplier shall implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure compliance with this requirement and shall provide evidence of such measures upon request by the Company. Next Steps 1) United Utilities will set up Meet the Supplier sessions. These will be held over 2 weeks, week commencing 11th May 2026 and 18th May 2026. 2) Prior to invitation to a Supplier session, all interested parties will be required to complete an NDA. 3) Upon receipt and acceptance of the NDA, supplier sessions will then be made available. These will be scheduled over a period of 2 weeks commencing 11th May 2026.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduling software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling software package (48332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,573 | 1 median · 6.1 average (783 of 2,573 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (849 of 2,573 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 202 | 1 median · 3.7 average (70 of 202 with a bid count) | 1 average (75 of 202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplier sessions will be held in United Utilities offices in Warrington or via Teams. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069068 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041704-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 08:00:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 041704-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040569-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041704-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T09:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069068",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scheduling and Metering Software",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041704-2026",
"description": "Updated contact email at Contracting Authority."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities (UU) is undertaking a review of its billing platform and future scope requirements. The purpose of this PME is to understand the capability and capacity of the scheduling and metering tools in the market in order to inform any future billing platform procurement strategy. Interested parties will be required to complete an NDA and attend a supplier session.\nThe objectives and requirements of scheduling and metering are outlined as below.\nObjectives\n1) Consolidate field operations into a single platform\nReduce fragmented tools and manual processes with one system managing all FMO, proactive and reactive jobs, from booking through to close.\n2) Improve appointment efficiency\nReduce failed visits and wasted field resource through better pre-appointment information, skill-matched scheduling and real-time engineer comms.\n3) Create end-to-end visibility across the meter lifecycle\nGive operations, field teams and management a real-time view of jobs status, asset health and SLA performance - with automated workflows to support jeopardy scenarios.\n4) Automate/ Improve payment and performance management\nReduce manual effort from third-party payment validation and processing by generating accurate, evidence-backed payment information.\nCurrent metrics for appointments and installations:\n1) Service Appointments, circa 1 million per year\n2) Cancelled Appointment circa 170,000 per year\n3) New Meter installations circa 215,000 per year\n4) Cases Completed circa 500,000 per year\nKey Requirements\nM001 Planning & Scheduling\nThe ability to book, manage, and dispatch planned and reactive jobs across multiple appointment types (Eg installations, exchanges, meter reads, audits), with appointment optimisation performed against defined parameters. Including ability for customer to self-serve.\nM002 Appointment Management\nThe capability to manage the complete appointment life cycle, from scheduling through completion, including proactive in day jeopardy identification and management. Including ability for customer to self-serve.\nM003 Field Workforce Management\nThe ability to manage engineer availability, skills and real-time job status - including two-way comms with the handheld device in the field for multiple work types (Eg operative reinstatement and supervision).\nM004 Asset & Meter Lifecycle\nThe ability to track a meter from installation through to decommission, including all activity, reads and changes against the asset record and the ability to manage asset health.\nM005 Data & Billing Accuracy\nThe ability to ingest, validate and output meter read accuracy to support billing - and water demand initiatives.\nM006 Third Party Management\nThe ability to manage contracted third parties within a single platform, with enforced data segregation and validated outpayments (E.g. automated reconciliation and exception management).\nM007 Integrations & Automation\nThe ability to integrate with external systems (e.g. Billing, Street Works, video and photograph capture, handheld devices) and automatically automate scheduling, alerts and workflows based on configurable rules.\nM008 Customer Management\nThe ability to manage customer cases, including complaints, enquiries, and operational issues, from initiation to resolution.\nData Location and Processing Restrictions\nInterested Supplier should note: the mandatory requirement, that all personal data processed under this Contract is hosted, stored, accessed, and otherwise processed solely within the United Kingdom. No personal data shall be transferred, accessed, or processed outside the UK.\nThe Supplier shall implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure compliance with this requirement and shall provide evidence of such measures upon request by the Company.\nNext Steps\n1) United Utilities will set up Meet the Supplier sessions. These will be held over 2 weeks, week commencing 11th May 2026 and 18th May 2026.\n2) Prior to invitation to a Supplier session, all interested parties will be required to complete an NDA.\n3) Upon receipt and acceptance of the NDA, supplier sessions will then be made available. These will be scheduled over a period of 2 weeks commencing 11th May 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ravinder.sibia@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T09:00:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier sessions will be held in United Utilities offices in Warrington or via Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041704-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T09:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069068",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scheduling and Metering Software",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041704-2026",
"description": "Updated contact email at Contracting Authority."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities (UU) is undertaking a review of its billing platform and future scope requirements. The purpose of this PME is to understand the capability and capacity of the scheduling and metering tools in the market in order to inform any future billing platform procurement strategy. Interested parties will be required to complete an NDA and attend a supplier session.\nThe objectives and requirements of scheduling and metering are outlined as below.\nObjectives\n1) Consolidate field operations into a single platform\nReduce fragmented tools and manual processes with one system managing all FMO, proactive and reactive jobs, from booking through to close.\n2) Improve appointment efficiency\nReduce failed visits and wasted field resource through better pre-appointment information, skill-matched scheduling and real-time engineer comms.\n3) Create end-to-end visibility across the meter lifecycle\nGive operations, field teams and management a real-time view of jobs status, asset health and SLA performance - with automated workflows to support jeopardy scenarios.\n4) Automate/ Improve payment and performance management\nReduce manual effort from third-party payment validation and processing by generating accurate, evidence-backed payment information.\nCurrent metrics for appointments and installations:\n1) Service Appointments, circa 1 million per year\n2) Cancelled Appointment circa 170,000 per year\n3) New Meter installations circa 215,000 per year\n4) Cases Completed circa 500,000 per year\nKey Requirements\nM001 Planning & Scheduling\nThe ability to book, manage, and dispatch planned and reactive jobs across multiple appointment types (Eg installations, exchanges, meter reads, audits), with appointment optimisation performed against defined parameters. Including ability for customer to self-serve.\nM002 Appointment Management\nThe capability to manage the complete appointment life cycle, from scheduling through completion, including proactive in day jeopardy identification and management. Including ability for customer to self-serve.\nM003 Field Workforce Management\nThe ability to manage engineer availability, skills and real-time job status - including two-way comms with the handheld device in the field for multiple work types (Eg operative reinstatement and supervision).\nM004 Asset & Meter Lifecycle\nThe ability to track a meter from installation through to decommission, including all activity, reads and changes against the asset record and the ability to manage asset health.\nM005 Data & Billing Accuracy\nThe ability to ingest, validate and output meter read accuracy to support billing - and water demand initiatives.\nM006 Third Party Management\nThe ability to manage contracted third parties within a single platform, with enforced data segregation and validated outpayments (E.g. automated reconciliation and exception management).\nM007 Integrations & Automation\nThe ability to integrate with external systems (e.g. Billing, Street Works, video and photograph capture, handheld devices) and automatically automate scheduling, alerts and workflows based on configurable rules.\nM008 Customer Management\nThe ability to manage customer cases, including complaints, enquiries, and operational issues, from initiation to resolution.\nData Location and Processing Restrictions\nInterested Supplier should note: the mandatory requirement, that all personal data processed under this Contract is hosted, stored, accessed, and otherwise processed solely within the United Kingdom. No personal data shall be transferred, accessed, or processed outside the UK.\nThe Supplier shall implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure compliance with this requirement and shall provide evidence of such measures upon request by the Company.\nNext Steps\n1) United Utilities will set up Meet the Supplier sessions. These will be held over 2 weeks, week commencing 11th May 2026 and 18th May 2026.\n2) Prior to invitation to a Supplier session, all interested parties will be required to complete an NDA.\n3) Upon receipt and acceptance of the NDA, supplier sessions will then be made available. These will be scheduled over a period of 2 weeks commencing 11th May 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ravinder.sibia@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T09:00:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier sessions will be held in United Utilities offices in Warrington or via Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040569-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T14:09:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069068",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scheduling and Metering Software",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities (UU) is undertaking a review of its billing platform and future scope requirements. The purpose of this PME is to understand the capability and capacity of the scheduling and metering tools in the market in order to inform any future billing platform procurement strategy. Interested parties will be required to complete an NDA and attend a supplier session. \nThe objectives and requirements of scheduling and metering are outlined as below. \nObjectives \n1) Consolidate field operations into a single platform \nReduce fragmented tools and manual processes with one system managing all FMO, proactive and reactive jobs, from booking through to close. \n2) Improve appointment efficiency \nReduce failed visits and wasted field resource through better pre-appointment information, skill-matched scheduling and real-time engineer comms. \n3) Create end-to-end visibility across the meter lifecycle \nGive operations, field teams and management a real-time view of jobs status, asset health and SLA performance - with automated workflows to support jeopardy scenarios. \n4) Automate/ Improve payment and performance management \nReduce manual effort from third-party payment validation and processing by generating accurate, evidence-backed payment information. \nCurrent metrics for appointments and installations: \n1) Service Appointments, circa 1 million per year \n2) Cancelled Appointment circa 170,000 per year \n3) New Meter installations circa 215,000 per year \n4) Cases Completed circa 500,000 per year\nKey Requirements\nM001 Planning & Scheduling \nThe ability to book, manage, and dispatch planned and reactive jobs across multiple appointment types (Eg installations, exchanges, meter reads, audits), with appointment optimisation performed against defined parameters. Including ability for customer to self-serve.\nM002 Appointment Management \nThe capability to manage the complete appointment life cycle, from scheduling through completion, including proactive in day jeopardy identification and management. Including ability for customer to self-serve. \nM003 Field Workforce Management \nThe ability to manage engineer availability, skills and real-time job status - including two-way comms with the handheld device in the field for multiple work types (Eg operative reinstatement and supervision). \nM004 Asset & Meter Lifecycle \nThe ability to track a meter from installation through to decommission, including all activity, reads and changes against the asset record and the ability to manage asset health. \nM005 Data & Billing Accuracy \nThe ability to ingest, validate and output meter read accuracy to support billing - and water demand initiatives. \nM006 Third Party Management \nThe ability to manage contracted third parties within a single platform, with enforced data segregation and validated outpayments (E.g. automated reconciliation and exception management). \nM007 Integrations & Automation \nThe ability to integrate with external systems (e.g. Billing, Street Works, video and photograph capture, handheld devices) and automatically automate scheduling, alerts and workflows based on configurable rules. \nM008 Customer Management \nThe ability to manage customer cases, including complaints, enquiries, and operational issues, from initiation to resolution. \nData Location and Processing Restrictions \nInterested Supplier should note: the mandatory requirement, that all personal data processed under this Contract is hosted, stored, accessed, and otherwise processed solely within the United Kingdom. No personal data shall be transferred, accessed, or processed outside the UK. \nThe Supplier shall implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure compliance with this requirement and shall provide evidence of such measures upon request by the Company. \nNext Steps \n1) United Utilities will set up Meet the Supplier sessions. These will be held over 2 weeks, week commencing 11th May 2026 and 18th May 2026. \n2) Prior to invitation to a Supplier session, all interested parties will be required to complete an NDA. \n3) Upon receipt and acceptance of the NDA, supplier sessions will then be made available. These will be scheduled over a period of 2 weeks commencing 11th May 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:09:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supplier sessions will be held in United Utilities offices in Warrington or via Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}