← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SCC JD Soft FM Services Updated

Buyer: Surrey County Council →

BuyerSurrey County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Authority procured a Facilities Management (FM) contract for the provision of Soft FM services to its property portfolio, through a procurement exercise. This was one of four separate tenders in relation to the transformation of property maintenance and Forward Maintenance Minor Works services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

Suppliers were initially asked to complete a Questionnaire providing their company information and suitability to bid for the services. The highest scoring bidders from the Questionnaire were selected to produce tender responses.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Price — 100
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024123-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£50,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0375c3
Latest release ID024123-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 09:27:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023award, contract024123-2023
14 Oct 2022planning, tender028977-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024123-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T10:27:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90412",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024123-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90413",
          "name": "MACE Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Suppliers were initially asked to complete a Questionnaire providing their company\ninformation and suitability to bid for the services.\nThe highest scoring bidders from the Questionnaire were selected to produce tender\nresponses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCC JD Soft FM Services Updated",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority procured a Facilities Management (FM) contract for the provision\nof Soft FM services to its property portfolio, through a procurement exercise. This was one\nof four separate tenders in relation to the transformation of property maintenance and\nForward Maintenance Minor Works services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90412",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.deeble@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90413",
      "name": "MACE Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shard Offices, Level 12, 32 London Bridge Street, , London , SE1 9SG,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MACE Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28373",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024123-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024123-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024123-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024123-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T10:27:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90412",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024123-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90413",
          "name": "MACE Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Suppliers were initially asked to complete a Questionnaire providing their company\ninformation and suitability to bid for the services.\nThe highest scoring bidders from the Questionnaire were selected to produce tender\nresponses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCC JD Soft FM Services Updated",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority procured a Facilities Management (FM) contract for the provision\nof Soft FM services to its property portfolio, through a procurement exercise. This was one\nof four separate tenders in relation to the transformation of property maintenance and\nForward Maintenance Minor Works services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90412",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.deeble@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90413",
      "name": "MACE Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shard Offices, Level 12, 32 London Bridge Street, , London , SE1 9SG,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MACE Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28373",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024123-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024123-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2022 · 028977-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "028977-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-14T11:37:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65940",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Suppliers are initially asked to complete a Questionnaire providing their company information and suitability to bid for the services.\nThe highest scoring bidders from the Questionnaire will be selected to produce tender responses in the coming months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCC JD Soft FM Services Updated",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Facilities Management (FM) contract for the provision of Soft FM services to its property portfolio, through a procurement exercise. This will be one of four separate tenders in relation to the transformation of property maintenance and Forward Maintenance Minor Works services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-28"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65940",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reigate, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc",
        "email": "james.deeble@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65941",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reigate, Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Questionnaire",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}