Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORE Catapult →
Enhanced Tribology Lab Capabilities: This is a CapEx request for the acquisition of the Scanning Electron Microscope to enhance the diagnostic capabilities of the new Tribology Lab under Materials Service: A SEM-EDX system uniquely combines high-resolution imaging, elemental analysis, and localized surface examination, offering capabilities far beyond conventional microscopy. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011717487
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009796-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 10:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009796-2026 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068310-2025 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067998-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009796-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T10:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164709",
"name": "Joel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE25061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scanning Electron Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Enhanced Tribology Lab Capabilities:\nThis is a CapEx request for the acquisition of the Scanning Electron Microscope to enhance the diagnostic \ncapabilities of the new Tribology Lab under Materials Service:\nA SEM-EDX system uniquely combines high-resolution imaging, elemental analysis, and localized surface \nexamination, offering capabilities far beyond conventional microscopy.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011717487",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the value 5 quotes were obtained by the evaluation team and scored accordingly. When combining their technical and commercial score gave a most favourable outcome.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street, Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Douglas",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164709",
"name": "Joel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "AL7 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JEOL House, Silver Court,, Watchmead,, Welwyn Garden City,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.sales@jeoluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 89603,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107523.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T10:05:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009796-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T10:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164709",
"name": "Joel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE25061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scanning Electron Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Enhanced Tribology Lab Capabilities:\nThis is a CapEx request for the acquisition of the Scanning Electron Microscope to enhance the diagnostic \ncapabilities of the new Tribology Lab under Materials Service:\nA SEM-EDX system uniquely combines high-resolution imaging, elemental analysis, and localized surface \nexamination, offering capabilities far beyond conventional microscopy.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011717487",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the value 5 quotes were obtained by the evaluation team and scored accordingly. When combining their technical and commercial score gave a most favourable outcome.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street, Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Douglas",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164709",
"name": "Joel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "AL7 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JEOL House, Silver Court,, Watchmead,, Welwyn Garden City,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.sales@jeoluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 89603,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107523.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T10:05:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068310-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T16:05:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 89603,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107523.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068310-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068310-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T16:05:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164709",
"name": "Joel"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE25061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scanning Electron Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Enhanced Tribology Lab Capabilities:\nThis is a CapEx request for the acquisition of the Scanning Electron Microscope to enhance the diagnostic \ncapabilities of the new Tribology Lab under Materials Service:\nA SEM-EDX system uniquely combines high-resolution imaging, elemental analysis, and localized surface \nexamination, offering capabilities far beyond conventional microscopy.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=989548493",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street, Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Douglas",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164709",
"name": "Joel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "AL7 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JEOL House, Silver Court,, Watchmead,, Welwyn Garden City,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.sales@jeoluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067998-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T19:05:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 89603,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107523.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067998-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067998-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T19:05:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164709",
"name": "Joel"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE25061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scanning Electron Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Enhanced Tribology Lab Capabilities:\nThis is a CapEx request for the acquisition of the Scanning Electron Microscope to enhance the diagnostic \ncapabilities of the new Tribology Lab under Materials Service:\nA SEM-EDX system uniquely combines high-resolution imaging, elemental analysis, and localized surface \nexamination, offering capabilities far beyond conventional microscopy.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=989324136",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the value 5 quotes were obtained by the evaluation team and scored accordingly. When combining their technical and commercial score gave a most favourable outcome.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street, Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Douglas",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164709",
"name": "Joel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "AL7 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JEOL House, Silver Court,, Watchmead,, Welwyn Garden City,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.sales@jeoluk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}