Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust have purchased an additional Scalp Cooling System, a system which helps to prevent hair loss in patients receiving cancer treatment. The Trust have also purchased a 5 year maintenance agreement to cover the new system and to cover the 4 systems already on site. This purchase is VAT exempt.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06058f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003053-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 11:56:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003053-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003053-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T11:56:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06058f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03359002",
"name": "PAXMAN COOLERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06058f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scalp Cooling System plus Service Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust have purchased an additional Scalp Cooling System, a system which helps to prevent hair loss in patients receiving cancer treatment. The Trust have also purchased a 5 year maintenance agreement to cover the new system and to cover the 4 systems already on site. This purchase is VAT exempt.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03359002",
"name": "PAXMAN COOLERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD8 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House Penistone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://paxmanscalpcooling.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03359002",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@paxmanscalpcooling.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBPJ-7176-HBYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 31780,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31780
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003053-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003053-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T11:56:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003053-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T11:56:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06058f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03359002",
"name": "PAXMAN COOLERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06058f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scalp Cooling System plus Service Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust have purchased an additional Scalp Cooling System, a system which helps to prevent hair loss in patients receiving cancer treatment. The Trust have also purchased a 5 year maintenance agreement to cover the new system and to cover the 4 systems already on site. This purchase is VAT exempt.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03359002",
"name": "PAXMAN COOLERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD8 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House Penistone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://paxmanscalpcooling.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03359002",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@paxmanscalpcooling.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBPJ-7176-HBYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 31780,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31780
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003053-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003053-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T11:56:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}