Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
Buyer: Slough Borough Council →
Participate on sesharedservices.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Slough Borough Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced design consultants to form a multidisciplinary team to deliver the design and specification for the replacement of the existing school roof at Pippins School, which contains Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC). The government has made removal of RAAC from schools a priority and will be providing the LA with the capital funding for the works. The appointed design team will comprise: - Lead Consultant / Architect - Quantity Surveyor (QS) - Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) Consultant - Structural Engineer The successful team will be expected to work collaboratively to deliver a fully coordinated design package suitable for procurement and construction. The Lead Consultant will be retained for the works stage through to RIBA Stage 6 subject to approval by the DfE.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Construction-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 850 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 850 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 850 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070377-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 11:25:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070377-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-24T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing Reference - SBC 038727 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070377-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070377-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T11:25:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SBC Design Team for Removal of RAAC, Replacement Roof and Associated Works",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070377-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070377-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:25:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced design consultants to form a multidisciplinary team to deliver the design and specification for the replacement of the existing school roof at Pippins School, which contains Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC). The government has made removal of RAAC from schools a priority and will be providing the LA with the capital funding for the works. \nThe appointed design team will comprise: \n- Lead Consultant / Architect \n- Quantity Surveyor (QS) \n- Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) Consultant \n- Structural Engineer \nThe successful team will be expected to work collaboratively to deliver a fully coordinated design package suitable for procurement and construction. \nThe Lead Consultant will be retained for the works stage through to RIBA Stage 6 subject to approval by the DfE.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing\nReference - SBC 038727",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070377-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T11:25:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SBC Design Team for Removal of RAAC, Replacement Roof and Associated Works",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070377-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070377-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T11:25:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced design consultants to form a multidisciplinary team to deliver the design and specification for the replacement of the existing school roof at Pippins School, which contains Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC). The government has made removal of RAAC from schools a priority and will be providing the LA with the capital funding for the works. \nThe appointed design team will comprise: \n- Lead Consultant / Architect \n- Quantity Surveyor (QS) \n- Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) Consultant \n- Structural Engineer \nThe successful team will be expected to work collaboratively to deliver a fully coordinated design package suitable for procurement and construction. \nThe Lead Consultant will be retained for the works stage through to RIBA Stage 6 subject to approval by the DfE.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing\nReference - SBC 038727",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}