Saxon Park Skate Park Bar Hill
Buyer: Bar Hill Parish Council →
What is being bought
BHPC is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to work with it to Design & Build a skatepark facility for the Local Community. The design is also requested to take into account the aesthetics and usage of the area surrounding the skatepark. The information submitted within the Applicant's Offer shall be used by the Authority as the means to make a Contract award decision.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Recreation installation (45212140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0567d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058804-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 10:04:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 058804-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | planning, tender | 043768-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058804-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T11:04:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155948",
"name": "Bar Hill Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP22025",
"title": "Saxon Park Skate Park Bar Hill",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-08"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-01"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BHPC is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to work with it to Design & Build a skatepark facility for the Local Community. The design is also requested to take into account the aesthetics and usage of the area surrounding the skatepark. The information submitted within the Applicant's Offer shall be used by the Authority as the means to make a Contract award decision.",
"classification": {
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155948",
"name": "Bar Hill Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Bar Hill",
"postalCode": "CB238EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Council Office, Hanover Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barhill-pc.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bar Hill Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carla Wilson",
"email": "clerk@barhill-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954780456"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058804-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "058804-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T11:04:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155948",
"name": "Bar Hill Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP22025",
"title": "Saxon Park Skate Park Bar Hill",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-08"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-01"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BHPC is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to work with it to Design & Build a skatepark facility for the Local Community. The design is also requested to take into account the aesthetics and usage of the area surrounding the skatepark. The information submitted within the Applicant's Offer shall be used by the Authority as the means to make a Contract award decision.",
"classification": {
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155948",
"name": "Bar Hill Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Bar Hill",
"postalCode": "CB238EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Council Office, Hanover Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barhill-pc.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bar Hill Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carla Wilson",
"email": "clerk@barhill-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954780456"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jul 2025 · 043768-2025 · planning, tender
{
"id": "043768-2025",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T11:02:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155948",
"name": "Bar Hill Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP22025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to identify and appoint a single contractor to deliver the project from community consultation through to final design and construction of a high-quality concrete skatepark. The facility should meet the needs of local people and accommodate a range of users, including scooters, skateboards, BMX bikes, and skates, across various ages and abilities.\nThe successful contractor will be selected based on a combination of factors, including demonstrated experience on similar projects, financial stability, health and safety procedures, relevant skills, a proven track record of working with councils and community groups, and the capability to deliver a fully funded project within budget.\nApplicants must demonstrate value for money, aim to use local suppliers where possible, and provide added value through community engagement, minimal disruption during construction, and a focus on durability, quality, and design excellence. The skatepark must meet both the aspirations of the community and the requirements of the local authority.\nInitial ideas and concept designs have already been developed by members of the community. However, further consultation is expected as part of the design phase to refine and agree on a final plan for both the skatepark and the surrounding area.",
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Saxon Park\nSaxon Way\nBar Hill \nCambridgeshire\nCB23 8BH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Saxon Park Skate Park Bar Hill",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "BHPC is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to work with it to Design & Build a skatepark facility for the Local Community. The design is also requested to take into account the aesthetics and usage of the area surrounding the skatepark. The information submitted within the Applicant's Offer shall be used by the Authority as the means to make a Contract award decision.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Selection Criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155948",
"name": "Bar Hill Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Bar Hill",
"postalCode": "CB238EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Council Office, Hanover Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barhill-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bar Hill Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carla Wilson",
"email": "clerk@barhill-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954780456"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155949",
"name": "Bar Hill Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bar Hill",
"postalCode": "CB23 8EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Council Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bar Hill Parish Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@barhill-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954780456"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}