SATCOM Private Sector Support (SPSS)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
What is being bought
The procurement of private sector support to provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) critical skills and capabilities in support of the Authority’s SATCOM Programme. To deliver the scope of this requirement, the following services may be required: Systems Engineering Services Logistics Support Services Security Services Technical Requirements Services Project, Programme and Portfolio (P3M) Services Commercial Services Finance Services Service Design Authority (SDA) Services Please see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ for further details.
Delivery location
UKK1
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 72 | 4.5 median · 8.8 average (46 of 72 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (49 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 218 | 5 median · 69 average (4 of 218 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (4 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
- biddingDocuments tender · biddingDocuments
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03977d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001167-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 13 2023 16:24:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-02-10T23:59:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2023 | tender | 001167-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001167-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-13T16:24:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03977d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72835",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Contract Number will be: 706401454",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital \nMOD Corsham \nCorsham \nSN13 9NR"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SATCOM Private Sector Support (SPSS)",
"value": {
"amount": 160000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/896483960185A084246C",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 160000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1825
},
"maximumParticipants": 1,
"minimumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement of private sector support to provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) critical skills and capabilities in support of the Authority’s SATCOM Programme. \nTo deliver the scope of this requirement, the following services may be required: \nSystems Engineering Services \nLogistics Support Services \nSecurity Services \nTechnical Requirements Services \nProject, Programme and Portfolio (P3M) Services \nCommercial Services \nFinance Services \nService Design Authority (SDA) Services \nPlease see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ for further details.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-10T23:59:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "All personnel working on the delivery of the contract will require SC clearance, which must be obtained by the contract Effective Date."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Please see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ."
}
],
"description": "Please see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Management consulting services and related services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72835",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B2 Building 405, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Lauren McKenna",
"email": "ukstratcomdd-cm-skynet-6a@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2023 · 001167-2023 · tender
{
"id": "001167-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-13T16:24:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03977d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72835",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Contract Number will be: 706401454",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital \nMOD Corsham \nCorsham \nSN13 9NR"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SATCOM Private Sector Support (SPSS)",
"value": {
"amount": 160000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/896483960185A084246C",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 160000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1825
},
"maximumParticipants": 1,
"minimumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement of private sector support to provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) critical skills and capabilities in support of the Authority’s SATCOM Programme. \nTo deliver the scope of this requirement, the following services may be required: \nSystems Engineering Services \nLogistics Support Services \nSecurity Services \nTechnical Requirements Services \nProject, Programme and Portfolio (P3M) Services \nCommercial Services \nFinance Services \nService Design Authority (SDA) Services \nPlease see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ for further details.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-10T23:59:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "All personnel working on the delivery of the contract will require SC clearance, which must be obtained by the contract Effective Date."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Please see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ."
}
],
"description": "Please see the SPSS PQQ Instructions and Guidance Document attached to the PQQ."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Management consulting services and related services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72835",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B2 Building 405, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Lauren McKenna",
"email": "ukstratcomdd-cm-skynet-6a@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}