← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SARS-CoV-2 Testing Consumables

Buyer: SOUTHERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST →

BuyerSOUTHERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Trust previously purchased SARS CoV-2 testing equipment and SARS CoV-2 testing consumables under Regulation 32(2) (extreme urgency provisions) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) due to the outbreak of the Covid 19 pandemic in March 2020. This is for SARS CoV-2 testing consumables that can only be used in the equipment above.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Laboratory reagents 33696500

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust previously purchased SARS CoV-2 testing equipment and SARS CoV-2 testing consumables under Regulation 32(2) (extreme urgency provisions) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) due to the outbreak of the Covid 19 pandemic in March 2020. This is for SARS CoV-2 testing consumables that can only be used in the equipment above.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Laboratory reagents (33696500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN5221 median · 21.4 average (394 of 522 with a bid count)3.3 average (454 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Trust previously purchased SARS CoV-2 testing equipment and SARS CoV-2 testing consumables under Regulation 32(2) (extreme urgency provisions) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) due to the outbreak of the Covid 19 pandemic in March 2020. This is for SARS CoV-2 testing consumables that can only be used in the equipment above.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013182-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02baf1
Latest release ID013182-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 11 2021 10:28:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2021award, contract013182-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013182-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-11T11:28:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02baf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15895",
    "name": "SOUTHERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013182-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19255",
          "name": "Accuscience"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02baf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust previously purchased SARS CoV-2 testing equipment and SARS CoV-2 testing consumables under Regulation 32(2) (extreme urgency provisions) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) due to the outbreak of the Covid 19 pandemic in March 2020.  This is  for SARS CoV-2 testing consumables that can only be used in the equipment above.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SARS-CoV-2 Testing Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust previously purchased SARS CoV-2 testing equipment and SARS CoV-2 testing consumables under Regulation 32(2) (extreme urgency provisions) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) due to the outbreak of the Covid 19 pandemic in March 2020.  This is  for SARS CoV-2 testing consumables that can only be used in the equipment above.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust previously purchased SARS CoV-2 testing equipment and SARS CoV-2 testing consumables under Regulation 32(2) (extreme urgency provisions) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) due to the outbreak of the Covid 19 pandemic in March 2020.  This is  for SARS CoV-2 testing consumables that can only be used in the equipment above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15895",
      "name": "SOUTHERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT635QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "68 Lurgan Road, Portadown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southerntrust.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.kennedy@southerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19255",
      "name": "Accuscience",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Naas",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accuscience"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19256",
      "name": "Southern Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health & Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013182-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013182-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2021 · 013182-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013182-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-11T11:28:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02baf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15895",
    "name": "SOUTHERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013182-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19255",
          "name": "Accuscience"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02baf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust previously purchased SARS CoV-2 testing equipment and SARS CoV-2 testing consumables under Regulation 32(2) (extreme urgency provisions) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) due to the outbreak of the Covid 19 pandemic in March 2020.  This is  for SARS CoV-2 testing consumables that can only be used in the equipment above.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SARS-CoV-2 Testing Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust previously purchased SARS CoV-2 testing equipment and SARS CoV-2 testing consumables under Regulation 32(2) (extreme urgency provisions) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) due to the outbreak of the Covid 19 pandemic in March 2020.  This is  for SARS CoV-2 testing consumables that can only be used in the equipment above.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust previously purchased SARS CoV-2 testing equipment and SARS CoV-2 testing consumables under Regulation 32(2) (extreme urgency provisions) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) due to the outbreak of the Covid 19 pandemic in March 2020.  This is  for SARS CoV-2 testing consumables that can only be used in the equipment above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15895",
      "name": "SOUTHERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT635QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "68 Lurgan Road, Portadown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southerntrust.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.kennedy@southerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19255",
      "name": "Accuscience",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Naas",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accuscience"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19256",
      "name": "Southern Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health & Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013182-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013182-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}