Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SARS-CoV-2 Antigen Rapid Qualitative Test Kits
Diagnostic supplies
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Health and Social Care: "SARS-CoV-2 Antigen Rapid Qualitative Test Kits". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department of Health and Social Care | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Health and Social Care
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Health and Social Care. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 451 active published awards; 397 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Health and Social Care | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jan 2021, 16:24 GMT | Last source update29 Jan 2021, 16:24 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDiagnostic supplies | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028eaa | ||
What is being bought
Variation agreement for Lateral Flow test kits and consumables
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Jan 2021, 16:24 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Jan 2021, 16:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Jan 2021, 16:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedVariation agreement for Lateral Flow kits and consumablesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jan 2021, 16:24 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Dec 2020, 00:00 GMT · £152,487,013
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards INNOVA MEDICAL GROUP INC Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £152,487,013 · signed 24 Dec 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department of Health and Social Care
Contracting authority GB-FTS-43Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleDHSC is relying on Regulation 72(1)(c) in order to modify the original contract:(a) the need for the modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority cannot have foreseen:When the original contract was entered into, DHSC purchased a sufficient volume of tests as was deemed strictly necessary to satisfy demand until an accelerated open procurement for testing kits had been completed. DHSC has abandoned its existing open procurement procedure for Lateral Flow Test (LFT) kits on the basis that the type of products required has changed since the open procurement was first advertised. Although a new open procurement procedure based on the updated requirement is underway (Contract notice reference 2020/S 253-639081), it is likely that test kits ordered from suppliers that are successful under that procurement procedure will not be received until mid-February.The demand for testing kits has exceeded expectations as a result of an unprecedented number of new cases which were not originally envisaged, and also as a result of additional requirements (e.g. testing university students, testing within the community, the mass testing of NHS personnel). Recent data is showing the likelihood of a greater than expected increase in Covid-19 cases, and therefore an increase in projected test requirements in January. As such, the demand for testing kits has been significantly higher than anticipated which could not have been foreseen when the original contract was entered into. The additional volumes of test kits procured pursuant to this modification is for a stopgap supply of test kits to cover the period between the current supply of kits being exhausted and those obtained pursuant to the contract awarded under the accelerated open procedure. (b) the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract:The test kit components remain exactly the same as those covered by the original contract.(c) The value of the modification is less than 50% of the original contract value. |