← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Sarah Brisco House Architectural Design Services

Buyer: Newtown and LLanllwchaiarn Town Council →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerNewtown and LLanllwchaiarn Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Nov 2025
Value£18,800
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Please see attached document for full brief and details of how to apply, or contact Caitlin, Project Manager on caitlin@cgheritage.co.uk to request a copy of the brief. As part of its National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) funded project, the partnership of Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn Town Council, The Sarah Brisco Trust and The Robert Owen Museum (The Partnership) seeks tenders for the provision of Heritage Architect & Design Team for the realisation of the ‘Sarah Brisco House Transformation’ project. This document sets out an introduction to the project and identifies the required services. The primary aims of the Consultants Brief are to: - - Make clear the proposed approach to the development and delivery phases of the Sarah Brisco House project; - Ensure that all consultants involved in the development and delivery of the project are clear as to their roles and responsibilities as part of the consultant team; - Ensure that all consultants involved in the delivery of the project are clear as to the roles and responsibilities of other members of the consultant team. The Client role for this project will be administered through Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn Town Council for: • Conservation Architect (incl Lead Designer and Principal Designer). The Lead Architect is required to be AABC or RIBA Accredited. • Structural Engineer • M&E Consultant • Quantity Surveyor Initial drawings and costings were developed to support the round 1 application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund. These need further developing to progress to RIBA 3 to provide the detailed elevation plans, costs, and other works required to gain the necessary Permissions and Consents, and to enable us to cost the capital aspect of the work. This work is an integral part and required documentation that will need to be submitted as part of our delivery phase application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund. The initial commission is to progress the work through RIBA Stage 3. However, if the subsequent grant application is successful, we will be commissioning further work from a heritage architect & design team to take the project through to completion. Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn Town Council will be acting as the client and will be responsible for coordinating the activity.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest 45212350Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£18,800
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 10 Aug 2026

Award criteria
Quality — Please refer to questions included within the brief. (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Architectural and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest (45212350); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,4424 median · 26.1 average (2,722 of 10,442 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,998 of 10,442 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3516 median · 74.5 average (353 of 1,351 with a bid count)7.7 average (401 of 1,351 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1874 median · 4 average (1 of 187 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 187 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d5c3
Latest release ID069177-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 19:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069177-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ Please return submissions to townclerk@newtown.org.uk by 17:00 on 12/11/2025
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,800
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025tender069177-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069177-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T19:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRT-7435-CPTZ",
    "name": "Newtown and LLanllwchaiarn Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBH Architect Design",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18800,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 23500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension is dependent on successful completion of project timeline to National Lottery Heritage Fund deadlines - current aimed submission of R2 application Aug 6th 2026."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please refer to questions included within the brief. "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sarah Brisco House Architectural Design Services ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350017",
        "description": "SBH Design Team and Cost Consultants Brief",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "069177-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069177-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-28T19:01:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please see attached document for full brief and details of how to apply, or contact Caitlin, Project Manager on caitlin@cgheritage.co.uk to request a copy of the brief.\nAs part of its National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) funded project, the partnership of Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn Town Council, The Sarah Brisco Trust and The Robert Owen Museum (The Partnership) seeks tenders for the provision of Heritage Architect & Design Team for the realisation of the ‘Sarah Brisco House Transformation’ project. This document sets out an introduction to the project and identifies the required services. The primary aims of the Consultants Brief are to: -\n- Make clear the proposed approach to the development and delivery phases of the Sarah Brisco House project;\n- Ensure that all consultants involved in the development and delivery of the project are clear as to their roles and responsibilities as part of the consultant team;\n- Ensure that all consultants involved in the delivery of the project are clear as to the roles and responsibilities of other members of the consultant team.\nThe Client role for this project will be administered through Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn Town Council for:\n•\tConservation Architect (incl Lead Designer and Principal Designer). The Lead Architect is required to be AABC or RIBA Accredited.\n•\tStructural Engineer\n•\tM&E Consultant \n•\tQuantity Surveyor\nInitial drawings and costings were developed to support the round 1 application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund. These need further developing to progress to RIBA 3 to provide the detailed elevation plans, costs, and other works required to gain the necessary Permissions and Consents, and to enable us to cost the capital aspect of the work. \nThis work is an integral part and required documentation that will need to be submitted as part of our delivery phase application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund. \nThe initial commission is to progress the work through RIBA Stage 3. However, if the subsequent grant application is successful, we will be commissioning further work from a heritage architect & design team to take the project through to completion. \nNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn Town Council will be acting as the client and will be responsible for coordinating the activity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nPlease return submissions to townclerk@newtown.org.uk by 17:00 on 12/11/2025",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRT-7435-CPTZ",
      "name": "Newtown and LLanllwchaiarn Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newtown",
        "postalCode": "SY16 2BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newtown.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRT-7435-CPTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ed Humphreys ",
        "email": "townclerk@newtown.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 069177-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069177-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T19:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRT-7435-CPTZ",
    "name": "Newtown and LLanllwchaiarn Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBH Architect Design",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18800,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 23500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension is dependent on successful completion of project timeline to National Lottery Heritage Fund deadlines - current aimed submission of R2 application Aug 6th 2026."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please refer to questions included within the brief. "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sarah Brisco House Architectural Design Services ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350017",
        "description": "SBH Design Team and Cost Consultants Brief",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "069177-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069177-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-28T19:01:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please see attached document for full brief and details of how to apply, or contact Caitlin, Project Manager on caitlin@cgheritage.co.uk to request a copy of the brief.\nAs part of its National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) funded project, the partnership of Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn Town Council, The Sarah Brisco Trust and The Robert Owen Museum (The Partnership) seeks tenders for the provision of Heritage Architect & Design Team for the realisation of the ‘Sarah Brisco House Transformation’ project. This document sets out an introduction to the project and identifies the required services. The primary aims of the Consultants Brief are to: -\n- Make clear the proposed approach to the development and delivery phases of the Sarah Brisco House project;\n- Ensure that all consultants involved in the development and delivery of the project are clear as to their roles and responsibilities as part of the consultant team;\n- Ensure that all consultants involved in the delivery of the project are clear as to the roles and responsibilities of other members of the consultant team.\nThe Client role for this project will be administered through Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn Town Council for:\n•\tConservation Architect (incl Lead Designer and Principal Designer). The Lead Architect is required to be AABC or RIBA Accredited.\n•\tStructural Engineer\n•\tM&E Consultant \n•\tQuantity Surveyor\nInitial drawings and costings were developed to support the round 1 application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund. These need further developing to progress to RIBA 3 to provide the detailed elevation plans, costs, and other works required to gain the necessary Permissions and Consents, and to enable us to cost the capital aspect of the work. \nThis work is an integral part and required documentation that will need to be submitted as part of our delivery phase application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund. \nThe initial commission is to progress the work through RIBA Stage 3. However, if the subsequent grant application is successful, we will be commissioning further work from a heritage architect & design team to take the project through to completion. \nNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn Town Council will be acting as the client and will be responsible for coordinating the activity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nPlease return submissions to townclerk@newtown.org.uk by 17:00 on 12/11/2025",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRT-7435-CPTZ",
      "name": "Newtown and LLanllwchaiarn Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newtown",
        "postalCode": "SY16 2BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newtown.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRT-7435-CPTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ed Humphreys ",
        "email": "townclerk@newtown.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}