Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Quality weighting. (70%)
Price — Price (30%)
Buyer: NHS England →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
NHS England seeks to commission SANS Cybersecurity training. Procured under the education and training light touch regime. The contract value will be 250,000 GDB for the initial term until 31/03/2026. There will be an optional extension to 31/03/2027, subject to need and available budget. Total contract value of 500,000 GBP. 1.1 NHS England’s Cyber Operations (CO) provides cyber security expertise both internally to NHS England and to the wider health and care system. Supplying the system with services and expertise to develop their capability in mitigating cyber security risks, therefore preventing impact to patient outcomes. 1.2 Cyber security is a very specialist field; it is necessary for CO staff to obtain industry recognised expert technical training and certifications. Achieving such specialist training and certifications will ensure that each member maintains an adequate level of current knowledge and proficiency in their respective field and more importantly, this will support the CO’s Retention Strategy, provide clear objectives for both the NHS England cyber security profession and its members. 1.3 Cyber Operations (CO) have a well-established need for specialist cyber training, which we deliver through SANS. It has been well documented within the strategic risk, our Business Plan, the Attract and Retain Talent strategy for cyber, and in the submissions on us reducing reliance on contractors by developing our own staff. Having suitable skilled, trained cyber professionals is a key control against the NHS England and System cyber risks, which are amongst the highest on respective risk registers. 1.4 SANS is widely recognised and trusted across both government and industry sectors, making it a highly credible choice for cyber security training. It is actively used by key government departments such as the Ministry of Defence (MOD) and HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC), as well as leading private sector organisations like PwC. SANS maintains strong collaborative relationships with these entities, ensuring its training remains aligned with real-world operational needs and emerging threats. 1.5 Furthermore, SANS courses are closely aligned with globally recognised frameworks such as the NIST Cybersecurity Framework and MITRE ATT&CK, ensuring that learners gain skills that are directly applicable to compliance, threat detection, and operational readiness. This alignment enhances the relevance and applicability of the training in both strategic and technical contexts, supporting organisations in meeting regulatory requirements and strengthening their cyber resilience. Further information and the tender documents can be downloaded from the following link. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000b2IA4IAM&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Quality weighting. (70%)
Price — Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,834 | 3 median · 43.2 average (984 of 2,834 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,091 of 2,834 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 847 | 1 median · 39.2 average (343 of 847 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (388 of 847 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 245 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 245 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 245 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056c50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045658-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 13:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045658-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000b2IA4IAM&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | tender | 045658-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045658-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T14:04:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for a further 12 months at a cost of 250,000 GDB."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SANS Training",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045658-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045658-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T14:04:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England seeks to commission SANS Cybersecurity training. Procured under the education and training light touch regime. \nThe contract value will be 250,000 GDB for the initial term until 31/03/2026. There will be an optional extension to 31/03/2027, subject to need and available budget. Total contract value of 500,000 GBP. \n1.1 NHS England’s Cyber Operations (CO) provides cyber security expertise both internally to NHS England and to the wider health and care system. Supplying the system with services and expertise to develop their capability in mitigating cyber security risks, therefore preventing impact to patient outcomes.\n1.2 Cyber security is a very specialist field; it is necessary for CO staff to obtain industry recognised expert technical training and certifications. Achieving such specialist training and certifications will ensure that each member maintains an adequate level of current knowledge and proficiency in their respective field and more importantly, this will support the CO’s Retention Strategy, provide clear objectives for both the NHS England cyber security profession and its members.\n1.3 Cyber Operations (CO) have a well-established need for specialist cyber training, which we deliver through SANS. It has been well documented within the strategic risk, our Business Plan, the Attract and Retain Talent strategy for cyber, and in the submissions on us reducing reliance on contractors by developing our own staff. Having suitable skilled, trained cyber professionals is a key control against the NHS England and System cyber risks, which are amongst the highest on respective risk registers.\n1.4 SANS is widely recognised and trusted across both government and industry sectors, making it a highly credible choice for cyber security training. It is actively used by key government departments such as the Ministry of Defence (MOD) and HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC), as well as leading private sector organisations like PwC. SANS maintains strong collaborative relationships with these entities, ensuring its training remains aligned with real-world operational needs and emerging threats.\n1.5 Furthermore, SANS courses are closely aligned with globally recognised frameworks such as the NIST Cybersecurity Framework and MITRE ATT&CK, ensuring that learners gain skills that are directly applicable to compliance, threat detection, and operational readiness. This alignment enhances the relevance and applicability of the training in both strategic and technical contexts, supporting organisations in meeting regulatory requirements and strengthening their cyber resilience.\nFurther information and the tender documents can be downloaded from the following link. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000b2IA4IAM&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000b2IA4IAM&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045658-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T14:04:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for a further 12 months at a cost of 250,000 GDB."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SANS Training",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045658-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045658-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T14:04:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England seeks to commission SANS Cybersecurity training. Procured under the education and training light touch regime. \nThe contract value will be 250,000 GDB for the initial term until 31/03/2026. There will be an optional extension to 31/03/2027, subject to need and available budget. Total contract value of 500,000 GBP. \n1.1 NHS England’s Cyber Operations (CO) provides cyber security expertise both internally to NHS England and to the wider health and care system. Supplying the system with services and expertise to develop their capability in mitigating cyber security risks, therefore preventing impact to patient outcomes.\n1.2 Cyber security is a very specialist field; it is necessary for CO staff to obtain industry recognised expert technical training and certifications. Achieving such specialist training and certifications will ensure that each member maintains an adequate level of current knowledge and proficiency in their respective field and more importantly, this will support the CO’s Retention Strategy, provide clear objectives for both the NHS England cyber security profession and its members.\n1.3 Cyber Operations (CO) have a well-established need for specialist cyber training, which we deliver through SANS. It has been well documented within the strategic risk, our Business Plan, the Attract and Retain Talent strategy for cyber, and in the submissions on us reducing reliance on contractors by developing our own staff. Having suitable skilled, trained cyber professionals is a key control against the NHS England and System cyber risks, which are amongst the highest on respective risk registers.\n1.4 SANS is widely recognised and trusted across both government and industry sectors, making it a highly credible choice for cyber security training. It is actively used by key government departments such as the Ministry of Defence (MOD) and HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC), as well as leading private sector organisations like PwC. SANS maintains strong collaborative relationships with these entities, ensuring its training remains aligned with real-world operational needs and emerging threats.\n1.5 Furthermore, SANS courses are closely aligned with globally recognised frameworks such as the NIST Cybersecurity Framework and MITRE ATT&CK, ensuring that learners gain skills that are directly applicable to compliance, threat detection, and operational readiness. This alignment enhances the relevance and applicability of the training in both strategic and technical contexts, supporting organisations in meeting regulatory requirements and strengthening their cyber resilience.\nFurther information and the tender documents can be downloaded from the following link. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000b2IA4IAM&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000b2IA4IAM&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}