Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The project involves the development of the Sandscale Park Integrated Services Depot on Council‑owned land at the former Owl Centre in Barrow‑in‑Furness. Following a feasibility study that identified initial site constraints, the next phase requires the preparation of design and cost documentation up to RIBA Stage 3, alongside a suite of technical surveys, environmental assessments, and planning‑related work to support a future planning application. The design will also consider the usage of modular buildings and existing infrastructure due to be constructed at Sandscale Park.
UKD12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, engineering and planning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,593 | 4 median · 28.7 average (1,418 of 4,593 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,561 of 4,593 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD12 | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 455 | 3 median · 5.6 average (11 of 455 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 455 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f1ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083652-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 15:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083652-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-01T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference DN827354 in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you. Westmorland and Furness Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity. The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a Contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £174,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tender | 083652-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083652-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T16:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality and Commercial"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sandscale Integrated Depot - RIBA 3 Design Study",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T16:45:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project involves the development of the Sandscale Park Integrated Services Depot on Council‑owned land at the former Owl Centre in Barrow‑in‑Furness. Following a feasibility study that identified initial site constraints, the next phase requires the preparation of design and cost documentation up to RIBA Stage 3, alongside a suite of technical surveys, environmental assessments, and planning‑related work to support a future planning application.\nThe design will also consider the usage of modular buildings and existing infrastructure due to be constructed at Sandscale Park.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference DN827354 in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already\nregistered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is\nfree of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nWestmorland and Furness Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a Contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083652-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T16:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality and Commercial"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sandscale Integrated Depot - RIBA 3 Design Study",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T16:45:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project involves the development of the Sandscale Park Integrated Services Depot on Council‑owned land at the former Owl Centre in Barrow‑in‑Furness. Following a feasibility study that identified initial site constraints, the next phase requires the preparation of design and cost documentation up to RIBA Stage 3, alongside a suite of technical surveys, environmental assessments, and planning‑related work to support a future planning application.\nThe design will also consider the usage of modular buildings and existing infrastructure due to be constructed at Sandscale Park.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference DN827354 in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already\nregistered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is\nfree of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nWestmorland and Furness Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a Contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}