← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sandford Heath Peatland Restoration

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Summary Felling and extraction of coniferous tree cover over peaty soils, infill of drainage channels using existing spoil banks and some arisings from felling works. Flailing/foraging of Mollinia tussocks, creation of pilot channel to encourage flow toward central flowpaths. See Appendix A for Site Plan (also indicates ditch location referred too in below objectives), stored under documents. Objectives Phase I Ideal Ecological Timeframe: 17th November 2025 – 28th February 2026 i. Felling area totals approximately 2.52 ha. ii. All Scots pine Pinus sylvestris and beech Fagus sylvatica to be felled; the former as non-native woodland cover on peat, and the latter as water uptake incompatible with peat restoration. iii. Birch Betula spp., willow Salix spp., oak Quercus spp., and sweet chestnut Castanea sativa also to be felled, though approx. 25 scattered and marginal veteran/future veteran trees will be retained, both in recogn

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sandford Heathland Peatland Restoration

Statusactive
Value£59,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a58f
Latest release ID079577-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 09:33:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079577-2025
1 Oct 2025tender061185-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T09:33:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a58f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111213",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Site-clearance work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168330",
          "name": "CD Forestry & Environmental Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C32179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sandford Heath Peatland Restoration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Summary\nFelling and extraction of coniferous tree cover over peaty soils, infill of drainage channels using existing spoil banks and some arisings from felling works. Flailing/foraging of Mollinia tussocks, creation of pilot channel to encourage flow toward central flowpaths.\nSee Appendix A for Site Plan (also indicates ditch location referred too in below objectives), stored under documents.\nObjectives\nPhase I Ideal Ecological Timeframe: 17th November 2025 – 28th February 2026 \ni. Felling area totals approximately 2.52 ha.\nii. All Scots pine Pinus sylvestris and beech Fagus sylvatica to be felled; the former as non-native woodland cover on peat, and the latter as water uptake incompatible with peat restoration.\niii. Birch Betula spp., willow Salix spp., oak Quercus spp., and sweet chestnut Castanea sativa also to be felled, though approx. 25 scattered and marginal veteran/future veteran trees will be retained, both in recogn",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Green",
        "email": "alan.green@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Green",
        "email": "alan.green@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168330",
      "name": "CD Forestry & Environmental Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sidford",
        "postalCode": "EX10 9PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Lower Brook Meadow"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@cdfr.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sandford Heathland Peatland Restoration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71700
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079577-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079577-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:33:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079577-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T09:33:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a58f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111213",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Site-clearance work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168330",
          "name": "CD Forestry & Environmental Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C32179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sandford Heath Peatland Restoration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Summary\nFelling and extraction of coniferous tree cover over peaty soils, infill of drainage channels using existing spoil banks and some arisings from felling works. Flailing/foraging of Mollinia tussocks, creation of pilot channel to encourage flow toward central flowpaths.\nSee Appendix A for Site Plan (also indicates ditch location referred too in below objectives), stored under documents.\nObjectives\nPhase I Ideal Ecological Timeframe: 17th November 2025 – 28th February 2026 \ni. Felling area totals approximately 2.52 ha.\nii. All Scots pine Pinus sylvestris and beech Fagus sylvatica to be felled; the former as non-native woodland cover on peat, and the latter as water uptake incompatible with peat restoration.\niii. Birch Betula spp., willow Salix spp., oak Quercus spp., and sweet chestnut Castanea sativa also to be felled, though approx. 25 scattered and marginal veteran/future veteran trees will be retained, both in recogn",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Green",
        "email": "alan.green@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Green",
        "email": "alan.green@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168330",
      "name": "CD Forestry & Environmental Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sidford",
        "postalCode": "EX10 9PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Lower Brook Meadow"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@cdfr.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sandford Heathland Peatland Restoration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71700
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079577-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079577-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:33:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Oct 2025 · 061185-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "061185-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T10:26:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a58f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a58f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most Advantageous Tender, see section 'Calculation Method' in document Bidderpack Part Two."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Tender submission"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-clearance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sandford Heath Peatland Restoration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061185-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061185-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-01T10:26:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Summary\nFelling and extraction of coniferous tree cover over peaty soils, infill of drainage channels using existing spoil banks and some arisings from felling works. Flailing/foraging of Mollinia tussocks, creation of pilot channel to encourage flow toward central flowpaths.\nSee Appendix A for Site Plan (also indicates ditch location referred too in below objectives), stored under documents.\nObjectives\nPhase I Ideal Ecological Timeframe: 17th November 2025 – 28th February 2026 \ni. Felling area totals approximately 2.52 ha.\nii. All Scots pine Pinus sylvestris and beech Fagus sylvatica to be felled; the former as non-native woodland cover on peat, and the latter as water uptake incompatible with peat restoration.\niii. Birch Betula spp., willow Salix spp., oak Quercus spp., and sweet chestnut Castanea sativa also to be felled, though approx. 25 scattered and marginal veteran/future veteran trees will be retained, both in recogn",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be downloaded from our procurement portal 'Atamis':\n https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nSame portal is also used for tender clarification and bid submission.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Green",
        "email": "alan.green@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Green",
        "email": "alan.green@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}