← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SAND-DRESSED ARTIFICIAL SPORTS PITCH

Buyer: University of Exeter →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Feb 2026
Value£400,000
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

As part of our ongoing commitment to enhancing high-quality sports facilities at the University of Exeter, this project will deliver a new sand-dressed artificial turf surface designed to support performance, safety, and long-term durability. The works will include full surface replacement, including installation of a compliant shock-pad system (subject to testing) to ensure year-round playability, and all on-going maintenance for 3 years. The project will meet Sport England and relevant national governing body standards, providing a resilient, low-maintenance surface suitable for hockey, recreational sport, and wider university use. This upgrade reflects our investment in sustainable, future-proof infrastructure that enhances both student experience and community engagement.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

UOE_2025_085_EW - SAND-DRESSED ARTIFICIAL SPORTS PITCH

Statuspending
Value£264,054
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060de4
Latest release ID024582-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 13:00:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006415-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024582-2026
26 Jan 2026tender006415-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T13:00:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060de4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "37400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UOE_2025_085_EW - SAND-DRESSED ARTIFICIAL SPORTS PITCH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264054.15,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 316864.98
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Optional extra's of: -Replacement Shockpad (£58,199.27) -Year 1 Maintenance (£8,118.00) -Year 2 Maintenance (£8,280.36) -Year 3 Maintenance (£8,445.97)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024582-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024582-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T13:00:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNRD-9337-XTNR",
          "name": "S&C Slatter Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE_2025_085_EW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAND-DRESSED ARTIFICIAL SPORTS PITCH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of our ongoing commitment to enhancing high-quality sports facilities at the University of Exeter, this project will deliver a new sand-dressed artificial turf surface designed to support performance, safety, and long-term durability. The works will include full surface replacement, including installation of a compliant shock-pad system (subject to testing) to ensure year-round playability, and all on-going maintenance for 3 years. The project will meet Sport England and relevant national governing body standards, providing a resilient, low-maintenance surface suitable for hockey, recreational sport, and wider university use. This upgrade reflects our investment in sustainable, future-proof infrastructure that enhances both student experience and community engagement.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Wadge",
        "email": "e.wadge@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 139211111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNRD-9337-XTNR",
      "name": "S&C Slatter Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG20 0HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hill Cottage"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNRD-9337-XTNR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew@sandcslatter.com",
        "telephone": "+44 163534521"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024582-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T13:00:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060de4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "37400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UOE_2025_085_EW - SAND-DRESSED ARTIFICIAL SPORTS PITCH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264054.15,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 316864.98
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Optional extra's of: -Replacement Shockpad (£58,199.27) -Year 1 Maintenance (£8,118.00) -Year 2 Maintenance (£8,280.36) -Year 3 Maintenance (£8,445.97)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024582-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024582-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T13:00:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNRD-9337-XTNR",
          "name": "S&C Slatter Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE_2025_085_EW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAND-DRESSED ARTIFICIAL SPORTS PITCH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of our ongoing commitment to enhancing high-quality sports facilities at the University of Exeter, this project will deliver a new sand-dressed artificial turf surface designed to support performance, safety, and long-term durability. The works will include full surface replacement, including installation of a compliant shock-pad system (subject to testing) to ensure year-round playability, and all on-going maintenance for 3 years. The project will meet Sport England and relevant national governing body standards, providing a resilient, low-maintenance surface suitable for hockey, recreational sport, and wider university use. This upgrade reflects our investment in sustainable, future-proof infrastructure that enhances both student experience and community engagement.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Wadge",
        "email": "e.wadge@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 139211111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNRD-9337-XTNR",
      "name": "S&C Slatter Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG20 0HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hill Cottage"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNRD-9337-XTNR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew@sandcslatter.com",
        "telephone": "+44 163534521"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2026 · 006415-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "006415-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T00:00:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060de4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE_2025_085_EW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAND-DRESSED ARTIFICIAL SPORTS PITCH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "006415-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006415-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T00:00:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of our ongoing commitment to enhancing high-quality sports facilities at the University of Exeter, this project will deliver a new sand-dressed artificial turf surface designed to support performance, safety, and long-term durability. The works will include full surface replacement, including installation of a compliant shock-pad system (subject to testing) to ensure year-round playability, and all on-going maintenance for 3 years. The project will meet Sport England and relevant national governing body standards, providing a resilient, low-maintenance surface suitable for hockey, recreational sport, and wider university use. This upgrade reflects our investment in sustainable, future-proof infrastructure that enhances both student experience and community engagement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102095&TID100107317&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Wadge",
        "email": "e.wadge@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 139211111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}