Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Sampson Park is the only public open green space in Connor Downs and an essential asset for the wellbeing of the local community. The overall refurbishment project has a total value of over £200k and so far has been delivered in two phases through a long standing partnership between the Connor Downs Residents Association (CDRA) and the owners, Gwinear Gwithian Parish Council (GGPC). The above organisations have set up a Working Group (WG) to oversee the entire project. Phases 1 and 2, focused on demolition, play equipment, surfacing, access improvements, furniture, and groundworks, and are already fully funded and in delivery, supported by £168,576 of confirmed match funding from Community Levelling Up Programme (CLUP), Gwinear Gwithian Sustainable Communities Fund (GGSCF), CDRA, and GGPC. These works are scheduled for completion in August 2026. This contract will deliver Phase 3, which will introduce soft landscaping, native tree planting, cobbles/planters and signage. Phase 3 is the element that delivers the project's core nature recovery, biodiversity, and community engagement benefits, transforming the refurbished site into a nature rich, inclusive green space where residents can connect with the natural environment. A maximum budget of £35,000 to include VAT has been set for the phase 3 works.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work, Landscaping work for parks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,263 | 4 median · 23.4 average (1,663 of 8,263 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,833 of 8,263 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 32 | 8 median · 10 average (3 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 495 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 495 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 495 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076750-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 11:42:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076750-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-09T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Email all relevant information to cllr.dave.cupples@gg-pc.gov.uk and copy to clerk@gg-pc.gov.uk by no later than 9am on Tuesday 1st September 2026. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 076750-2026 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | tender | 072739-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076750-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T12:42:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNT-3669-DVNW",
"name": "Gwinear-Gwithian Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see documents attached."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sampson Park Landscape and Planting Project",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19983",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19983",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20772",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20772",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Please see clarification log.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076750-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076750-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T12:42:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sampson Park is the only public open green space in Connor Downs and an essential asset for the wellbeing of the local community. The overall refurbishment project has a total value of over £200k and so far has been delivered in two phases through a long standing partnership between the Connor Downs Residents Association (CDRA) and the owners, Gwinear Gwithian Parish Council (GGPC).\nThe above organisations have set up a Working Group (WG) to oversee the entire project.\nPhases 1 and 2, focused on demolition, play equipment, surfacing, access improvements, furniture, and groundworks, and are already fully funded and in delivery, supported by £168,576 of confirmed match funding from Community Levelling Up Programme (CLUP), Gwinear Gwithian Sustainable Communities Fund (GGSCF), CDRA, and GGPC. These works are scheduled for completion in August 2026.\nThis contract will deliver Phase 3, which will introduce soft landscaping, native tree planting, cobbles/planters and signage. Phase 3 is the element that delivers the project's core nature recovery, biodiversity, and community engagement benefits, transforming the refurbished site into a nature rich, inclusive green space where residents can connect with the natural environment. A maximum budget of £35,000 to include VAT has been set for the phase 3 works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email all relevant information to cllr.dave.cupples@gg-pc.gov.uk and copy to clerk@gg-pc.gov.uk by no later than 9am on Tuesday 1st September 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNT-3669-DVNW",
"name": "Gwinear-Gwithian Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayle",
"postalCode": "TR27 5FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwinear-Gwithian Parish Hall, Copper Meadows, Reawla"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQNT-3669-DVNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@gg-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076750-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T12:42:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNT-3669-DVNW",
"name": "Gwinear-Gwithian Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see documents attached."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sampson Park Landscape and Planting Project",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19983",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19983",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20772",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20772",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Please see clarification log.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076750-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076750-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T12:42:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sampson Park is the only public open green space in Connor Downs and an essential asset for the wellbeing of the local community. The overall refurbishment project has a total value of over £200k and so far has been delivered in two phases through a long standing partnership between the Connor Downs Residents Association (CDRA) and the owners, Gwinear Gwithian Parish Council (GGPC).\nThe above organisations have set up a Working Group (WG) to oversee the entire project.\nPhases 1 and 2, focused on demolition, play equipment, surfacing, access improvements, furniture, and groundworks, and are already fully funded and in delivery, supported by £168,576 of confirmed match funding from Community Levelling Up Programme (CLUP), Gwinear Gwithian Sustainable Communities Fund (GGSCF), CDRA, and GGPC. These works are scheduled for completion in August 2026.\nThis contract will deliver Phase 3, which will introduce soft landscaping, native tree planting, cobbles/planters and signage. Phase 3 is the element that delivers the project's core nature recovery, biodiversity, and community engagement benefits, transforming the refurbished site into a nature rich, inclusive green space where residents can connect with the natural environment. A maximum budget of £35,000 to include VAT has been set for the phase 3 works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email all relevant information to cllr.dave.cupples@gg-pc.gov.uk and copy to clerk@gg-pc.gov.uk by no later than 9am on Tuesday 1st September 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNT-3669-DVNW",
"name": "Gwinear-Gwithian Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayle",
"postalCode": "TR27 5FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwinear-Gwithian Parish Hall, Copper Meadows, Reawla"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQNT-3669-DVNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@gg-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072739-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:04:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNT-3669-DVNW",
"name": "Gwinear-Gwithian Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see documents attached."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sampson Park Landscape and Planting Project",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19983",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19983",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072739-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072739-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:04:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sampson Park is the only public open green space in Connor Downs and an essential asset for the wellbeing of the local community. The overall refurbishment project has a total value of over £200k and so far has been delivered in two phases through a long standing partnership between the Connor Downs Residents Association (CDRA) and the owners, Gwinear Gwithian Parish Council (GGPC).\nThe above organisations have set up a Working Group (WG) to oversee the entire project.\nPhases 1 and 2, focused on demolition, play equipment, surfacing, access improvements, furniture, and groundworks, and are already fully funded and in delivery, supported by £168,576 of confirmed match funding from Community Levelling Up Programme (CLUP), Gwinear Gwithian Sustainable Communities Fund (GGSCF), CDRA, and GGPC. These works are scheduled for completion in August 2026.\nThis contract will deliver Phase 3, which will introduce soft landscaping, native tree planting, cobbles/planters and signage. Phase 3 is the element that delivers the project's core nature recovery, biodiversity, and community engagement benefits, transforming the refurbished site into a nature rich, inclusive green space where residents can connect with the natural environment. A maximum budget of £35,000 to include VAT has been set for the phase 3 works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email all relevant information to cllr.dave.cupples@gg-pc.gov.uk and copy to clerk@gg-pc.gov.uk by no later than 9am on Tuesday 1st September 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNT-3669-DVNW",
"name": "Gwinear-Gwithian Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayle",
"postalCode": "TR27 5FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwinear-Gwithian Parish Hall, Copper Meadows, Reawla"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQNT-3669-DVNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@gg-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}