Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
The Food Standards Agency has awarded a contract for sampling and testing of shiga toxin-producing e-coli (STEC) in waterways. The purpose of the work described here is to characterise the diversity of STEC strains present in the environment nearby areas used for farming different livestock species, by sampling and testing nearby waterways. By establishing a better “fingerprint” of STEC strains typically associated with livestock farm types, we can attribute the proportion of human STEC cases to different livestock species which will help to understand sources and pathways of contamination of secondary food types such as salad crops. Understanding what proportion of human cases of STEC are attributable to different livestock farm types may also help growers take a proportionate risk management approach to protecting consumers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a75a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014946-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 16:18:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014946-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082466-2025 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | tender | 061924-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014946-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:18:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a75a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNX-9288-CCWJ",
"name": "20/30 Labs Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C391032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Food Standards Agency has awarded a contract for sampling and testing of shiga toxin-producing e-coli (STEC) in waterways. \nThe purpose of the work described here is to characterise the diversity of STEC strains present in the environment nearby areas used for farming different livestock species, by sampling and testing nearby waterways. By establishing a better “fingerprint” of STEC strains typically associated with livestock farm types, we can attribute the proportion of human STEC cases to different livestock species which will help to understand sources and pathways of contamination of secondary food types such as salad crops. Understanding what proportion of human cases of STEC are attributable to different livestock farm types may also help growers take a proportionate risk management approach to protecting consumers.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNX-9288-CCWJ",
"name": "20/30 Labs Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Osyth Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQNX-9288-CCWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "farzana@2030lab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C407408 Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways",
"value": {
"amount": 265017.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 318020.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month term only extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014946-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014946-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:18:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Deliverables carried out on time",
"description": "Performance Measure: at least 98% at all times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Invoicing carried out as per completion of Deliverables and Schedule of Payments",
"description": "Performance Measure: at least 98% at all times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014946-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:18:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a75a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNX-9288-CCWJ",
"name": "20/30 Labs Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C391032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Food Standards Agency has awarded a contract for sampling and testing of shiga toxin-producing e-coli (STEC) in waterways. \nThe purpose of the work described here is to characterise the diversity of STEC strains present in the environment nearby areas used for farming different livestock species, by sampling and testing nearby waterways. By establishing a better “fingerprint” of STEC strains typically associated with livestock farm types, we can attribute the proportion of human STEC cases to different livestock species which will help to understand sources and pathways of contamination of secondary food types such as salad crops. Understanding what proportion of human cases of STEC are attributable to different livestock farm types may also help growers take a proportionate risk management approach to protecting consumers.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNX-9288-CCWJ",
"name": "20/30 Labs Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Osyth Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQNX-9288-CCWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "farzana@2030lab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C407408 Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways",
"value": {
"amount": 265017.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 318020.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month term only extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014946-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014946-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:18:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Deliverables carried out on time",
"description": "Performance Measure: at least 98% at all times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Invoicing carried out as per completion of Deliverables and Schedule of Payments",
"description": "Performance Measure: at least 98% at all times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082466-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T13:12:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a75a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C407408 Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways",
"value": {
"amount": 265017.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 318020.64
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082466-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082466-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T13:12:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNX-9288-CCWJ",
"name": "20/30 Labs Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a75a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C407408 Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Food Standards Agency (FSA) intend to award a contract for delivery of Sampling and Testing of Shiga toxin-producing E.coli in Waterways following an open tender exercise.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQNX-9288-CCWJ",
"name": "20/30 Labs Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Osyth Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQNX-9288-CCWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "farzana@2030lab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061924-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T17:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a75a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a75a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "80% Technical Envelope"
},
{
"name": "Financial Envelope",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "20% Financial Envelope"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "None"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "None"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sampling and testing of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli in waterways",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061924-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061924-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T17:34:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of the work described here is to characterise the diversity of STEC strains present in the environment nearby areas used for farming different livestock species, by sampling and testing nearby waterways. By establishing a better “fingerprint” of STEC strains typically associated with livestock farm types, we can attribute the proportion of human STEC cases to different livestock species which will help to understand sources and pathways of contamination of secondary food types such as salad crops.",
"riskDetails": "Risks associated with a science project of this nature including time delays, budgetary impacts, scope, sampling plan etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No market engagement has been carried out."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}