Lot 1
Direct award VW/ Trading as Audi UK via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework RM6060 - Lot 6. Procurement of up to 10 saloon vehicles including armouring conversion.
Award criteria
Not applicable — 0
Not applicable — 0
Direct award VW/ Trading as Audi UK via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework RM6060 - Lot 6. Procurement of up to 10 saloon vehicles including armouring conversion.
UK
Direct award VW/ Trading as Audi UK via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework RM6060 - Lot 6. Procurement of up to 10 saloon vehicles including armouring conversion.
Award criteria
Not applicable — 0
Not applicable — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,052 | 4 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,052 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (435 of 1,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035a59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021906-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 09 2022 15:25:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 021906-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021906-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-09T16:25:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60952",
"name": "The Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021906-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00514809",
"name": "VOLKSWAGEN GROUP UK LIMITED TRADING AS AUDI UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension by time and value."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award VW/ Trading as Audi UK via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework RM6060 - Lot 6.\nProcurement of up to 10 saloon vehicles including armouring conversion.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not applicable",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Not applicable",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Saloon vehicles including armouring conversion",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award VW/ Trading as Audi UK via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework RM6060 - Lot 6.\nProcurement of up to 10 saloon vehicles including armouring conversion.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Audi UK awarded via Lot 6 of the CCS framework against technical requirements including armouring.\nDirect award is permitted via the CCS framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60952",
"name": "The Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Akaash Aubeeluck",
"email": "Akaash.Aubeeluck@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00514809",
"name": "VOLKSWAGEN GROUP UK LIMITED TRADING AS AUDI UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00514809",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VOLKSWAGEN GROUP UK LIMITED TRADING AS AUDI UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49202",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021906-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021906-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021906-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-09T16:25:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60952",
"name": "The Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021906-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00514809",
"name": "VOLKSWAGEN GROUP UK LIMITED TRADING AS AUDI UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension by time and value."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award VW/ Trading as Audi UK via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework RM6060 - Lot 6.\nProcurement of up to 10 saloon vehicles including armouring conversion.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not applicable",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Not applicable",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Saloon vehicles including armouring conversion",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award VW/ Trading as Audi UK via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework RM6060 - Lot 6.\nProcurement of up to 10 saloon vehicles including armouring conversion.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Audi UK awarded via Lot 6 of the CCS framework against technical requirements including armouring.\nDirect award is permitted via the CCS framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60952",
"name": "The Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Akaash Aubeeluck",
"email": "Akaash.Aubeeluck@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00514809",
"name": "VOLKSWAGEN GROUP UK LIMITED TRADING AS AUDI UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00514809",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VOLKSWAGEN GROUP UK LIMITED TRADING AS AUDI UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49202",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021906-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021906-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}