← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Salon and Cab Pressure and Emergency Ventilation Units for Central Line

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Overhaul of salon Pressure (PV) and Emergency Ventilation (EV) units for 92TS Central Line. This PME hopes to better understand the market, supplier appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities in relation to the development and finalisation of the Procurement and Commercial Strategy. The engagement will also provide feedback and help to develop the Invitation to Tender via Ariba The Contractor shall execute the complete overhaul of each PV unit, including: Disassembly ,Component inspection, Repair or replacement , Reassembly, Functional and performance testing, Ensure all overhauled PV /EV units conform to the agreed test criteria and acceptance standards and Maintain detailed traceability and overhaul history for each unit,

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 23 Oct 2027 to 23 Nov 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,1024 median · 21 average (2,258 of 6,102 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,533 of 6,102 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer39Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1035 median · 68.8 average (347 of 1,103 with a bid count)7.4 average (428 of 1,103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Instructions for Submitting Expressions of Interest Interested suppliers should submit an expression of interest by email to faridsaidi@tfl.gov.uk no later than 5:00 PM on Friday, 10th November 2025. Please include: Company name and contact details Brief overview of relevant experienceengagement10 Jun 2027scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051faf
Latest release ID083280-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 08:10:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026planningUpdate083280-2026
23 Oct 2025planning067777-2025
22 May 2025planning025443-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083280-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T09:10:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051faf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3262559491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salon and Cab Pressure and Emergency Ventilation Units for Central Line",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Overhaul of salon Pressure (PV) and Emergency Ventilation (EV) units for 92TS Central Line. This PME hopes to better understand the market, supplier appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities in relation to the\ndevelopment and finalisation of the Procurement and Commercial Strategy. The engagement will also provide feedback and help to develop the Invitation to Tender via Ariba\nThe Contractor shall execute the complete overhaul of each PV unit, including: Disassembly ,Component inspection, Repair or replacement , Reassembly, Functional and performance testing,\nEnsure all overhauled PV /EV units conform to the agreed test criteria and acceptance standards and Maintain detailed traceability and overhaul history for each unit,",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faridsaidi@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083280-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083280-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:10:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Instructions for Submitting Expressions of Interest Interested suppliers should submit an expression of interest by email to faridsaidi@tfl.gov.uk  no later than 5:00 PM on Friday, 10th  November 2025. Please include:\nCompany name and contact details\nBrief overview of relevant experience"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083280-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "083280-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T09:10:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051faf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3262559491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salon and Cab Pressure and Emergency Ventilation Units for Central Line",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Overhaul of salon Pressure (PV) and Emergency Ventilation (EV) units for 92TS Central Line. This PME hopes to better understand the market, supplier appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities in relation to the\ndevelopment and finalisation of the Procurement and Commercial Strategy. The engagement will also provide feedback and help to develop the Invitation to Tender via Ariba\nThe Contractor shall execute the complete overhaul of each PV unit, including: Disassembly ,Component inspection, Repair or replacement , Reassembly, Functional and performance testing,\nEnsure all overhauled PV /EV units conform to the agreed test criteria and acceptance standards and Maintain detailed traceability and overhaul history for each unit,",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faridsaidi@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083280-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083280-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:10:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Instructions for Submitting Expressions of Interest Interested suppliers should submit an expression of interest by email to faridsaidi@tfl.gov.uk  no later than 5:00 PM on Friday, 10th  November 2025. Please include:\nCompany name and contact details\nBrief overview of relevant experience"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2025 · 067777-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "067777-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T12:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051faf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2460737835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salon Pressure and Electric Ventilation Units for Central Line",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Overhaul of salon Pressure and Electric Ventilation (PV-EV) units for 92TS Central Line. This PME hopes to better understand the market, supplier appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities in relation to the\ndevelopment and finalisation of the Procurement and Commercial Strategy. The engagement will also provide feedback and help to develop the Invitation to Tender via Ariba\nThe Contractor shall execute the complete overhaul of each PV unit, including: Disassembly ,Component inspection, Repair or replacement , Reassembly, Functional and performance testing,\nEnsure all overhauled PV units conform to the agreed test criteria and acceptance standards and Maintain detailed traceability and overhaul history for each unit,",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faridsaidi@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067777-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067777-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-23T12:25:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Instructions for Submitting Expressions of Interest Interested suppliers should submit an expression of interest by email to faridsaidi@tfl.gov.uk  no later than 5:00 PM on Friday, 10th  November 2025. Please include:\nCompany name and contact details\nBrief overview of relevant experience"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 025443-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025443-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T22:19:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051faf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2460737835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salon Pressure and Electric Ventilation Units for Central Line",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Overhaul of salon Pressure and Electric Ventilation (PV-EV) units for 92TS Central Line.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Farid Saidi",
        "email": "faridsaidi@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025443-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025443-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T22:19:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}