← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Salford Sport Multiviewer Replacement project

Buyer: BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) →

BuyerBBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2025

What is being bought

RFI in relation to Salford Sport Multiviewer Replacement project. This project is specific to BBC Sport Salford, however there is an aspiration to standardise on a multiviewer solution which could be used elsewhere going forwards. For this reason, the requirements outlined in this RFI extend beyond the current specific needs in Salford. This is an information gathering exercise only.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Multimedia equipment 32322000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Multimedia equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Multimedia equipment (32322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD811 median · 3 average (25 of 81 with a bid count)1.2 average (30 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://bbc.bravosolution.co.ukengagement22 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05857b
Latest release ID047769-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 11 2025 15:45:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2025planning047769-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T16:45:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05857b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 2025 86 DH Salford Sport Multiviewer Replacement project",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salford Sport Multiviewer Replacement project",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RFI in relation to Salford Sport Multiviewer Replacement project. This project is specific to BBC Sport Salford, however there is an aspiration to standardise on a multiviewer solution which could be used elsewhere going forwards. For this reason, the requirements outlined in this RFI extend beyond the current specific needs in Salford. This is an information gathering exercise only.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Hibbert",
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047769-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047769-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-11T16:45:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2025 · 047769-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "047769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T16:45:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05857b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 2025 86 DH Salford Sport Multiviewer Replacement project",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salford Sport Multiviewer Replacement project",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RFI in relation to Salford Sport Multiviewer Replacement project. This project is specific to BBC Sport Salford, however there is an aspiration to standardise on a multiviewer solution which could be used elsewhere going forwards. For this reason, the requirements outlined in this RFI extend beyond the current specific needs in Salford. This is an information gathering exercise only.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Hibbert",
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047769-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047769-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-11T16:45:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}