Lot 1
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Air Conditioning and Ventilation Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality (Incl. Social Value) — 40
Criterion 1 - Price — 60
Buyer: Salford City Council →
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Air Conditioning and Ventilation Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation
UKD3
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Air Conditioning and Ventilation Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality (Incl. Social Value) — 40
Criterion 1 - Price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,222 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,446 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 95 | 5.5 median · 45.1 average (18 of 95 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (18 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044764-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 13:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044764-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044764-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T14:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78309",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:609049-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "044764-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156454",
"name": "Kool-it Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Air Conditioning and Ventilation Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality (Incl. Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salford City Council (Worsley Leis Cntr)C33 Jul25 Kool-it",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Air Conditioning and Ventilation Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78309",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Salford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colette Hilton",
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616866248"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156454",
"name": "Kool-it Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M43 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Albert Street, Droylsden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04740958",
"legalName": "Kool-it Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044764-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044764-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969922624 GO Reference: GO-2025731-PRO-31651120",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044764-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T14:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78309",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:609049-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "044764-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156454",
"name": "Kool-it Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Air Conditioning and Ventilation Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality (Incl. Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salford City Council (Worsley Leis Cntr)C33 Jul25 Kool-it",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Air Conditioning and Ventilation Systems - Design, Supply, and Installation",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78309",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Salford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colette Hilton",
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616866248"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156454",
"name": "Kool-it Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M43 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Albert Street, Droylsden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04740958",
"legalName": "Kool-it Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044764-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044764-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969922624 GO Reference: GO-2025731-PRO-31651120",
"initiationType": "tender"
}