← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Salford City Council Chemsex support pilot provided by REACH (Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust), 2026-27

Buyer: Salford City Council →

BuyerSalford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a pilot through the REACH Clinic will enable individuals to have their health needs met holistically should there be a requirement to carry out STI screening including HIV, recommend pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP), doxyPEP, and administer vaccinations where appropriate.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - urgent circumstances Provision of a pilot through the REACH Clinic will enable individuals to have their health needs met holistically should there be a requirement to carry out STI screening including HIV, recommend pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP), doxyPEP, and administer vaccinations where appropriate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8515,1831 median · 35.4 average (6,785 of 15,183 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,655 of 15,183 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 2.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD31281 median · 242 average (77 of 128 with a bid count)3.2 average (80 of 128 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was procured under PSR - Urgent circumstances
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034473-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0683a9
Latest release ID034473-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 08:09:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034473-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T09:09:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165130",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034473-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180095",
          "name": "Manchester University NHS FoundationTrust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - urgent circumstances\nProvision of  a pilot through the REACH Clinic will enable individuals to have their health needs met holistically should there be a requirement to carry out STI screening including HIV, recommend pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP), doxyPEP, and administer vaccinations where appropriate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salford City Council Chemsex support pilot provided by REACH (Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust), 2026-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of  a pilot through the REACH Clinic will enable individuals to have their health needs met holistically should there be a requirement to carry out STI screening including HIV, recommend pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP), doxyPEP, and administer vaccinations where appropriate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured under PSR - Urgent circumstances",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165130",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M275DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle White",
        "email": "m.white@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180095",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS FoundationTrust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester University NHS FoundationTrust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4110",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034473-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034473-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034473-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T09:09:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165130",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034473-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180095",
          "name": "Manchester University NHS FoundationTrust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - urgent circumstances\nProvision of  a pilot through the REACH Clinic will enable individuals to have their health needs met holistically should there be a requirement to carry out STI screening including HIV, recommend pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP), doxyPEP, and administer vaccinations where appropriate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salford City Council Chemsex support pilot provided by REACH (Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust), 2026-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of  a pilot through the REACH Clinic will enable individuals to have their health needs met holistically should there be a requirement to carry out STI screening including HIV, recommend pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP), doxyPEP, and administer vaccinations where appropriate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured under PSR - Urgent circumstances",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165130",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M275DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle White",
        "email": "m.white@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180095",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS FoundationTrust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester University NHS FoundationTrust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4110",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034473-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034473-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}