← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Salford City Council Chemsex support pilot 2026-27

Buyer: Salford City Council →

BuyerSalford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Chemsex pilot. Chemsex has recently been described as a public health crisis. The substances involved in chemsex can be more powerful and addictive than others used recreationally, and there are significant associated risks posed to health, wellbeing, and safety. Individuals engaging in chemsex often require multidisciplinary approaches to support. Based on the limited information on this issue further data is needed to build evidence for chemsex need in Salford, to improve monitoring and reporting, inform a long-term approach to addressing harms and prevention efforts, and minimise the risk of further harm or mortality linked to chemsex.

Delivery location

UKD34

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The chemsex support pilot is a public health service that falls within the scope of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). The Council intends to make the award under Regulation 14 (Urgent Award). This permits an urgent direct award where the Council considers that: i. The award must be made urgently; ii. The urgency was not reasonably foreseeable and is not attributable to delay by the Council; and iii. Delaying the award would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety. Based on the information provided by Public Health, and the evidence set out in the Record of Decision Making document, these conditions are met, as the escalation in chemsex-related harms only recently became visible to the Council and further delay would increase risk to individuals

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,9621 median · 28.4 average (11,171 of 21,962 with a bid count)2 average (12,258 of 21,962 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 2.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3471 median · 2.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)2.7 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe chemsex support pilot is a public health service that falls within the scope of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). As the Council is arranging a healthcare service within the meaning of Regulation 3, the Council must comply with the PSR. The Council intends to make the award under Regulation 14 (Urgent Award). This permits an urgent direct award where the Council considers that: i. The award must be made urgently; ii. The urgency was not reasonably foreseeable and is not attributable to delay by the Council; and iii. Delaying the award would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety. Based on the information provided by Public Health, and the evidence set out in the Record of Decision Making document, these conditions are met.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029739-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£60,614

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06794e
Latest release ID029739-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 13:21:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029739-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T14:21:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06794e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165130",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029739-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03476576",
          "name": "LGBT Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The chemsex support pilot is a public health service that falls within the scope of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). \nThe Council intends to make the award under Regulation 14 (Urgent Award). This permits an urgent direct award where the Council considers that:\ni.\tThe award must be made urgently;\nii.\tThe urgency was not reasonably foreseeable and is not attributable to delay by the Council; and\niii.\tDelaying the award would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nBased on the information provided by Public Health, and the evidence set out in the Record of Decision Making document, these conditions are met, as the escalation in chemsex-related harms only recently became visible to the Council and further delay would increase risk to individuals",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salford City Council Chemsex support pilot  2026-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chemsex pilot.\nChemsex has recently been described as a public health crisis.\nThe substances involved in chemsex can be more powerful and addictive than others used recreationally, and there are significant associated risks posed to health, wellbeing, and safety. Individuals engaging in chemsex often require multidisciplinary approaches to support.\nBased on the limited information on this issue further data is needed to build evidence for chemsex need in Salford, to improve monitoring and reporting, inform a long-term approach to addressing harms and prevention efforts, and minimise the risk of further harm or mortality linked to chemsex.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The chemsex support pilot is a public health service that falls within the scope of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). As the Council is arranging a healthcare service within the meaning of Regulation 3, the Council must comply with the PSR.\nThe Council intends to make the award under Regulation 14 (Urgent Award). This permits an urgent direct award where the Council considers that:\ni.\tThe award must be made urgently;\nii.\tThe urgency was not reasonably foreseeable and is not attributable to delay by the Council; and\niii.\tDelaying the award would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nBased on the information provided by Public Health, and the evidence set out in the Record of Decision Making document, these conditions are met.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165130",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M275DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle White",
        "email": "m.white@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03476576",
      "name": "LGBT Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03476576",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LGBT Foundation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4110",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029739-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60614,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029739-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029739-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T14:21:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06794e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165130",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029739-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03476576",
          "name": "LGBT Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The chemsex support pilot is a public health service that falls within the scope of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). \nThe Council intends to make the award under Regulation 14 (Urgent Award). This permits an urgent direct award where the Council considers that:\ni.\tThe award must be made urgently;\nii.\tThe urgency was not reasonably foreseeable and is not attributable to delay by the Council; and\niii.\tDelaying the award would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nBased on the information provided by Public Health, and the evidence set out in the Record of Decision Making document, these conditions are met, as the escalation in chemsex-related harms only recently became visible to the Council and further delay would increase risk to individuals",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salford City Council Chemsex support pilot  2026-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chemsex pilot.\nChemsex has recently been described as a public health crisis.\nThe substances involved in chemsex can be more powerful and addictive than others used recreationally, and there are significant associated risks posed to health, wellbeing, and safety. Individuals engaging in chemsex often require multidisciplinary approaches to support.\nBased on the limited information on this issue further data is needed to build evidence for chemsex need in Salford, to improve monitoring and reporting, inform a long-term approach to addressing harms and prevention efforts, and minimise the risk of further harm or mortality linked to chemsex.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The chemsex support pilot is a public health service that falls within the scope of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). As the Council is arranging a healthcare service within the meaning of Regulation 3, the Council must comply with the PSR.\nThe Council intends to make the award under Regulation 14 (Urgent Award). This permits an urgent direct award where the Council considers that:\ni.\tThe award must be made urgently;\nii.\tThe urgency was not reasonably foreseeable and is not attributable to delay by the Council; and\niii.\tDelaying the award would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nBased on the information provided by Public Health, and the evidence set out in the Record of Decision Making document, these conditions are met.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165130",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M275DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle White",
        "email": "m.white@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03476576",
      "name": "LGBT Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03476576",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LGBT Foundation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4110",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029739-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60614,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029739-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}