← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Salford 100 Centenary Website

Buyer: Salford City Council →

BuyerSalford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The goal of this project is to commission a bold, meaningful, and versatile visual identity that will serve as the official emblem of Salford's city centenary in 2026. A standalone Centenary website will be commissioned to support marketing and communication activity for all centenary initiatives. This is not only a celebration of Salford's past - it is a strategic platform to reimagine its identity, galvanise civic pride, and engage stakeholders in shaping the next chapter of the city's story.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Salford 100 Centenary Website

Statusactive
Value£35,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa8b
Latest release ID084984-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 14:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract084984-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084984-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T14:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169778",
          "name": "Carbon Creative"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salford 100 Centenary Website",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The goal of this project is to commission a bold, meaningful, and versatile visual identity\nthat will serve as the official emblem of Salford's city centenary in 2026. A standalone Centenary\nwebsite will be commissioned to support marketing and communication activity for all\ncentenary initiatives. This is not only a celebration of Salford's past - it is a strategic\nplatform to reimagine its identity, galvanise civic pride, and engage stakeholders in\nshaping the next chapter of the city's story.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169778",
      "name": "Carbon Creative",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M502AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tomorrow, Media city"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.carboncreative.net",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@carboncreative.net",
        "telephone": "0161 877 3500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Salford 100 Centenary Website",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084984-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084984-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T14:48:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 084984-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084984-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T14:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169778",
          "name": "Carbon Creative"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salford 100 Centenary Website",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The goal of this project is to commission a bold, meaningful, and versatile visual identity\nthat will serve as the official emblem of Salford's city centenary in 2026. A standalone Centenary\nwebsite will be commissioned to support marketing and communication activity for all\ncentenary initiatives. This is not only a celebration of Salford's past - it is a strategic\nplatform to reimagine its identity, galvanise civic pride, and engage stakeholders in\nshaping the next chapter of the city's story.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169778",
      "name": "Carbon Creative",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M502AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tomorrow, Media city"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.carboncreative.net",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@carboncreative.net",
        "telephone": "0161 877 3500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Salford 100 Centenary Website",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084984-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084984-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T14:48:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}