← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Salesforce Support

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Northern are seeking an experienced Salesforce support partner to provide expertise and resource to support Northern’s Salesforce instances and products with day-to-day tasks and support the platform and its end users with issue and incident resolution

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package 48480000Database systems 48610000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Within Northern Salesforce is a significant business system, providing the basis for customer support and increasingly important within our digital transformation initiatives and driving improvement in customer engagement and customer satisfaction.Northern currently use the following Salesforce and related products. The list is not exhaustive and may change over time:• Sales Cloud• Service Cloud• Experience Cloud• Marketing Cloud• Salesforce CDP• Conga Composer• Various integrations with other systems including but not limited to: Alteryx, Tableau, Qualtrics

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Database systems, Sales, marketing and business intelligence software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

000348-2023-1

Statusactive

Contracts

000348-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035b40
Latest release ID000348-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 06 2023 10:46:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2023award, contract000348-2023
12 Aug 2022tender022247-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000348-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-06T10:46:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000348-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTL/PT/0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Within Northern Salesforce is a significant business system, providing the basis for customer support and increasingly important within our digital transformation initiatives and driving improvement in customer engagement and customer satisfaction.Northern currently use the following Salesforce and related products. The list is not exhaustive and may change over time:•\tSales Cloud•\tService Cloud•\tExperience Cloud•\tMarketing Cloud•\tSalesforce CDP•\tConga Composer•\tVarious integrations with other systems including but not limited to: Alteryx, Tableau, Qualtrics"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern are seeking an experienced Salesforce support partner to provide expertise and resource to support Northern’s Salesforce instances and products with day-to-day tasks and support the platform and its end users with issue and incident resolution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Kearns",
        "email": "zoe.kearns@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61216",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72194",
      "name": "Northern Trains",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000348-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000348-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jan 2023 · 000348-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000348-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-06T10:46:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000348-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTL/PT/0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Within Northern Salesforce is a significant business system, providing the basis for customer support and increasingly important within our digital transformation initiatives and driving improvement in customer engagement and customer satisfaction.Northern currently use the following Salesforce and related products. The list is not exhaustive and may change over time:•\tSales Cloud•\tService Cloud•\tExperience Cloud•\tMarketing Cloud•\tSalesforce CDP•\tConga Composer•\tVarious integrations with other systems including but not limited to: Alteryx, Tableau, Qualtrics"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern are seeking an experienced Salesforce support partner to provide expertise and resource to support Northern’s Salesforce instances and products with day-to-day tasks and support the platform and its end users with issue and incident resolution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Kearns",
        "email": "zoe.kearns@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61216",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72194",
      "name": "Northern Trains",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000348-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000348-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2022 · 022247-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "022247-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-12T09:28:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTL/PT/0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions on a plus one, plus one basis"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Within Northern Salesforce is a significant business system, providing the basis for customer support and increasingly important within our digital transformation initiatives and driving improvement in customer engagement and customer satisfaction.Northern currently use the following Salesforce and related products. The list is not exhaustive and may change over time:•\tSales Cloud•\tService Cloud•\tExperience Cloud•\tMarketing Cloud•\tSalesforce CDP•\tConga Composer•\tVarious integrations with other systems including but not limited to: Alteryx, Tableau, Qualtrics",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce Support",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Northern are seeking an experienced Salesforce support partner to provide expertise and resource to support Northern’s Salesforce instances and products with day-to-day tasks and support the platform and its end users with issue and incident resolution",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/northernrailway/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/northernrailway/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Zoe Kearns",
        "email": "zoe.kearns@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61216",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}