← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Salesforce Data Backup Tool

Buyer: National Citizen Service →

BuyerNational Citizen Service
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Contract not awarded

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data storage services 72317000

Lot details

Lot 1

CONTRACT NOT AWARDED

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data storage services (72317000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003400-2021-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0294b0
Latest release ID003400-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 19 2021 22:56:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2021award, contract003400-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003400-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-19T22:56:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6190",
    "name": "National Citizen Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423969-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003400-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CONTRACT NOT AWARDED",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce Data Backup Tool",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract not awarded",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data storage services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6190",
      "name": "National Citizen Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Pembroke Building, Kensington Village, Avonmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wearencs.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ryansumner@ncstrust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8001978010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6191",
      "name": "National Citizen Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ncstrust.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2021 · 003400-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003400-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-19T22:56:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6190",
    "name": "National Citizen Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423969-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003400-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CONTRACT NOT AWARDED",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce Data Backup Tool",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract not awarded",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data storage services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6190",
      "name": "National Citizen Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Pembroke Building, Kensington Village, Avonmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wearencs.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ryansumner@ncstrust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8001978010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6191",
      "name": "National Citizen Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ncstrust.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}