Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ofcom →
Customer document and email templates software for Salesforce and Clousense
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052802 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037049-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 03 2025 10:33:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037049-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032517-2025 |
| 28 May 2025 | award, contract | 028133-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037049-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T11:33:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"name": "AppExtremes, LLC dba Conga"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Salesforce customer document and email templates software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Customer document and email templates software for Salesforce and Clousense",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ofcom intend to enter into a three-year agreement with Conga on a single source basis in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 as competition is absent for technical reasons to deliver Salesforce customer document and email template software (the “Software”). \nConga’s software application is heavily embedded and integrated within Ofcom’s main customer relationship management (CRM) platform, Salesforce. The CRM platform allows Ofcom to manage our stakeholder engagement, manage all complaints that come into Ofcom on Broadcast Standards, Telecoms, Video on Demand and Online safety from the general public. \nThe customer document management software is also embedded within a third-party package, Cloudsense used by licensees. \nConga provides document generation for the whole of Ofcom Salesforce Platform across hundreds of automated process and functional areas within the platform. It also currently provisions77 different document templates and 44 email templates across multiple core capability areas. \nMoving to a new solution for the Software would require updates to system logic, system automated workflow and processes, data mapping and template design and configuration across all impacted solution areas within the Salesforce Platform. This would require an extensive amount of rework of all corresponding and licence document templates to be made to enable them to be delivered using an alternative solution. The cost and time taken to undertake a change in software would not offer value for money and would far exceed the cost of continuing with the existing software, which is working effectively. \nFor these reasons, Ofcom also considers that paragraph 7 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 applies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"name": "AppExtremes, LLC dba Conga",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Broomfield",
"postalCode": "CO 80020",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "13699 Via Varra Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounting@congamerge.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 322475
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037049-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037049-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T11:33:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5millon inc. VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037049-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T11:33:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"name": "AppExtremes, LLC dba Conga"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Salesforce customer document and email templates software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Customer document and email templates software for Salesforce and Clousense",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ofcom intend to enter into a three-year agreement with Conga on a single source basis in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 as competition is absent for technical reasons to deliver Salesforce customer document and email template software (the “Software”). \nConga’s software application is heavily embedded and integrated within Ofcom’s main customer relationship management (CRM) platform, Salesforce. The CRM platform allows Ofcom to manage our stakeholder engagement, manage all complaints that come into Ofcom on Broadcast Standards, Telecoms, Video on Demand and Online safety from the general public. \nThe customer document management software is also embedded within a third-party package, Cloudsense used by licensees. \nConga provides document generation for the whole of Ofcom Salesforce Platform across hundreds of automated process and functional areas within the platform. It also currently provisions77 different document templates and 44 email templates across multiple core capability areas. \nMoving to a new solution for the Software would require updates to system logic, system automated workflow and processes, data mapping and template design and configuration across all impacted solution areas within the Salesforce Platform. This would require an extensive amount of rework of all corresponding and licence document templates to be made to enable them to be delivered using an alternative solution. The cost and time taken to undertake a change in software would not offer value for money and would far exceed the cost of continuing with the existing software, which is working effectively. \nFor these reasons, Ofcom also considers that paragraph 7 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 applies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"name": "AppExtremes, LLC dba Conga",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Broomfield",
"postalCode": "CO 80020",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "13699 Via Varra Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounting@congamerge.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 322475
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037049-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037049-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T11:33:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5millon inc. VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032517-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T11:13:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salesforce customer document and email templates software",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 322475.33
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Ofcom reserve the option that if additional licences are required or if there is an increase in volume of documents created that may incurr additional cost for this service, both will be delivered via this contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032517-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032517-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T11:13:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"name": "AppExtremes, LLC dba Conga"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Salesforce customer document and email templates software AN",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Customer document and email templates software for Salesforce and Clousense",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"name": "AppExtremes, LLC dba Conga",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Broomfield",
"postalCode": "CO 80020",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "13699 Via Varra Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounting@conga.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028133-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T14:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salesfroce customer document and email template software",
"value": {
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 322475.33
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028133-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028133-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T14:19:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"name": "AppExtremes, LLC dba Conga"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Customer document and email templates software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Customer document and email templates software for Salesforce and Clousense",
"riskDetails": "There is a risk that Ofcom may require additional licences or have an increase in volume of documents created that may incurr additional cost for this service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ofcom intend to enter into a three-year agreement with Conga on a single source basis in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 as competition is absent for technical reasons to deliver Salesforce customer document and email template software (the “Software”). \nConga’s software application is heavily embedded and integrated within Ofcom’s main customer relationship management (CRM) platform, Salesforce. The CRM platform allows Ofcom to manage our stakeholder engagement, manage all complaints that come into Ofcom on Broadcast Standards, Telecoms, Video on Demand and Online safety from the general public. \nThe customer document management software is also embedded within a third-party package, Cloudsense used by licensees. \nConga provides document generation for the whole of Ofcom Salesforce Platform across hundreds of automated process and functional areas within the platform. It also currently provisions77 different document templates and 44 email templates across multiple core capability areas. \nMoving to a new solution for the Software would require updates to system logic, system automated workflow and processes, data mapping and template design and configuration across all impacted solution areas within the Salesforce Platform. This would require an extensive amount of rework of all corresponding and licence document templates to be made to enable them to be delivered using an alternative solution. The cost and time taken to undertake a change in software would not offer value for money and would far exceed the cost of continuing with the existing software, which is working effectively. \nFor these reasons, Ofcom also considers that paragraph 7 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 applies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"name": "AppExtremes, LLC dba Conga",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Broomfield",
"postalCode": "CO 80020",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "13699 Via Varra Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZV-1371-BWRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounting@congamerge.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}