Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Salary Sacrifice Cost Framework for additional voluntary contributions (SSAVCs)
Banking and investment services
Insurance and pension services
Pension services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Portsmouth City Council: "Salary Sacrifice Cost Framework for additional voluntary contributions (SSAVCs)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Portsmouth City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Portsmouth City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Portsmouth City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPortsmouth City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Nov 2023, 12:05 GMT | Last source update13 Nov 2023, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBanking and investment services, Insurance and pension services, Pension services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d31d | ||
What is being bought
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') has established a single supplier Framework agreement for the provision of a Salary Sacrifice Additional Voluntary Contribution (AVC) scheme.
The Framework will also be open for access by other UK Public Sector Organisations which include UK Public Sector Bodies, including Central Government, Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.
Portsmouth City Council introduced the first Salary Sacrifice Additional Voluntary Contribution (SSAVC) in the UK and currently delivers the service in house. The Authority are now establishing the framework to enable the service to be delivered by an external provider.
SSAVCs are currently available to employers with Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and NHS Pension Scheme members (this may be expanded to other organisations at a later date), and it is an employer's decision whether they implement a scheme. The key advantages are that SSAVC members can achieve significant growth figures on their savings whilst at the same time the employer also makes savings.
A full list of Authorities able to access the agreement was published in appendix 1 of the tender documents.
In setting up the Framework, the Council does not guarantee that any call-offs contracts will be awarded once the Framework is procured, that no form of exclusivity will be created and provides no guarantee of volume of work from either itself of other contracting authorities.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
13 Nov 2023, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
13 Nov 2023, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Nov 2023, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Nov 2023, 12:05 GMT - Published value updated to £35,640,000
1 Jun 2023, 18:11 BST - Status changed to active
1 Jun 2023, 18:11 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jun 2023, 18:11 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jun 2023, 14:00 BST
1 Jun 2023, 18:11 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jun 2023, 18:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe following is a summary of the requirements, for all information and full details please refer to the Specification given in Schedule 1 of the Framework Terms. The Supplier shall provide a service that includes but is not limited to the following: • Advice and guidance for Salary Sacrifice Additional Voluntary Contributions; • Employee engagement and communication across the workforce; • Integrated payroll reporting; • Automated application and amendment processing; • Seamless processes with investment providers; • Onsite employee presentations; • Interactive employee Webinars promoting all aspects of Financial Wellbeing; • Individual one-to-one sessions for employees to receive guidance from experts; • Provision of a web chat service and telephone helplines to support employees; • Calculators to provide employees with retirement impacts and scenarios • Full compliance with HMRC guidelines and Employment law; • Information Security and Audit Trails Optional Services The following "Optional Services" shall also be made available to Participating Authorities for further information refer to the Specification given in schedule 1 of the Framework Terms: • Standard Additional Voluntary Contributions • Investment Advice • Additional Financial ServicesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Nov 2023, 12:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £35,640,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AVC WISE LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Salary Sacrifice Cost Framework for additional voluntary contributions (SSAVCs) £35,640,000 · signed 8 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Portsmouth City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-54773Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published