Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract is to support the ongoing maturity and effectiveness of SAGE by exercising key functions against a simulated complex emergency scenario. Emergency scientific advice that is produced at SAGE meetings feeds directly into Cabinet Office’s COBR response function as their primary customer. Given that UKRA is an extension of Cabinet Office, and operated by Serco, direct award is considered as the most appropriate commercial route to ensure crisis response protocols are standard and aligned, as such the following sections of the 2023 Procurement Act apply: Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 - Single Supplier and Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 - Additional or repeat goods, services or works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dc26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007004-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 11:17:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007004-2026 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071770-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007004-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T11:17:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172688",
"name": "SERCO LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAGE Resilience Exercise",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to support the ongoing maturity and effectiveness of SAGE by exercising key functions against a simulated complex emergency scenario. Emergency scientific advice that is produced at SAGE meetings feeds directly into Cabinet Office’s COBR response function as their primary customer. Given that UKRA is an extension of Cabinet Office, and operated by Serco, direct award is considered as the most appropriate commercial route to ensure crisis response protocols are standard and aligned, as such the following sections of the 2023 Procurement Act apply: Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 - Single Supplier and Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 - Additional or repeat goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172688",
"name": "SERCO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way Hook"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRA SAGE Training",
"value": {
"amount": 80900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97080
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11014",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11014",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "007004-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007004-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T11:17:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007004-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T11:17:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172688",
"name": "SERCO LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAGE Resilience Exercise",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to support the ongoing maturity and effectiveness of SAGE by exercising key functions against a simulated complex emergency scenario. Emergency scientific advice that is produced at SAGE meetings feeds directly into Cabinet Office’s COBR response function as their primary customer. Given that UKRA is an extension of Cabinet Office, and operated by Serco, direct award is considered as the most appropriate commercial route to ensure crisis response protocols are standard and aligned, as such the following sections of the 2023 Procurement Act apply: Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 - Single Supplier and Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 - Additional or repeat goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172688",
"name": "SERCO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way Hook"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRA SAGE Training",
"value": {
"amount": 80900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97080
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11014",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11014",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "007004-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007004-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T11:17:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071770-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T16:15:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAGE Resilience Exercise",
"value": {
"amount": 80900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97080
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a 3 month, non-costed extension to allow flexibility to the timeline for delivery."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071770-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071770-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T16:15:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165928",
"name": "Serco Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAGE Resilience Exercise",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to support the ongoing maturity and effectiveness of SAGE by exercising key functions against a simulated complex emergency scenario. Emergency scientific advice that is produced at SAGE meetings feeds directly into Cabinet Office’s COBR response function as their primary customer. Given that UKRA is an extension of Cabinet Office, and operated by Serco, direct award is considered as the most appropriate commercial route to ensure crisis response protocols are standard and aligned, as such the following sections of the 2023 Procurement Act apply: Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 - Single Supplier and Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 - Additional or repeat goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SIG Commercial",
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165928",
"name": "Serco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "RG27 9XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way, Hook, Hampshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}