Lot 1
The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription Services (UOS-39752-S-2025).
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 0
Buyer: University of Strathclyde →
The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription Services (UOS-39752-S-2025).
UKM82
The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription Services (UOS-39752-S-2025).
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Textbooks, E-learning services, Subscription services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Textbooks (22112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 414 | 3 median · 15.3 average (154 of 414 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (169 of 414 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 8 | 1 median · 2.4 average (7 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ac43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084698-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 09:25:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084698-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063972-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084698-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T09:25:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812737"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "084698-2025-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163513",
"name": "SAGE Publications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-38719-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription Services (UOS-39752-S-2025).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Textbooks"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription Services (UOS-39752-S-2025).",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was dispatched via Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) on 10/10/2025 which provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to the contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received. Therefore it has been determined that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Laura A Shaw",
"email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163513",
"name": "SAGE Publications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Oliver's Yard, 55 City Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAGE Publications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169701",
"name": "Glasgow Sherif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084698-2025-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 91800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084698-2025-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:818902)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084698-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T09:25:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812737"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "084698-2025-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163513",
"name": "SAGE Publications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-38719-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription Services (UOS-39752-S-2025).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Textbooks"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription Services (UOS-39752-S-2025).",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was dispatched via Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) on 10/10/2025 which provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to the contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received. Therefore it has been determined that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Laura A Shaw",
"email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163513",
"name": "SAGE Publications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Oliver's Yard, 55 City Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAGE Publications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169701",
"name": "Glasgow Sherif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084698-2025-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 91800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084698-2025-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:818902)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063972-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T08:34:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812737"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "063972-2025-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163513",
"name": "SAGE Publications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-38719-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Textbooks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sage Catalyst E-Textbook Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Sage Catalyst E-Textbook subscription",
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sage Publications own the intellectual property of it's academic publications/ teaching tools\nand electronic library resources. This subscription service is unique in that new editions and\nnew titles will be added to the platform on a twice yearly basis and the content consists of\nSage publications only. This purchase is for an e-textbook pilot allowing students to access\nover 800 Sage e-textbook titles.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Laura A Shaw",
"email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163513",
"name": "SAGE Publications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Oliver's Yard, 55 City Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAGE Publications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92757",
"name": "Glasgow Sherif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063972-2025-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063972-2025-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=812737.\n(SC Ref:812737)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}