Lot 1
Procurement of a Multi-Vigilance system. Additional information: Contract can be extended.
Award criteria
Quality and presentation — 70
Price — 30
Procurement of specialist technology solutions, services and implementation activities will deliver the core capabilities of vigilance case management, signal detection and management, and operational reporting supported by artificial intelligence / machine learning.
UK
Procurement of a Multi-Vigilance system. Additional information: Contract can be extended.
Award criteria
Quality and presentation — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ed41 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026068-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 19 2021 08:54:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 026068-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026068-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-19T09:54:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-611",
"name": "Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:478520-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026068-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31921",
"name": "Insife"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C389699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a Multi-Vigilance system. Additional information: Contract can be extended.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SafetyConnect",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of specialist technology solutions, services and implementation activities will deliver the core capabilities of vigilance case management, signal detection and management, and\noperational reporting supported by artificial intelligence / machine learning.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-611",
"name": "Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E144PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@mhra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31921",
"name": "Insife",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DK",
"locality": "Hellerup",
"postalCode": "3 DK2900",
"countryName": "Denmark",
"streetAddress": "Tuborg Boulevard 12,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Insife"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31922",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHRA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026068-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4926948,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026068-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "None",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026068-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-19T09:54:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-611",
"name": "Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:478520-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026068-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31921",
"name": "Insife"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C389699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a Multi-Vigilance system. Additional information: Contract can be extended.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SafetyConnect",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of specialist technology solutions, services and implementation activities will deliver the core capabilities of vigilance case management, signal detection and management, and\noperational reporting supported by artificial intelligence / machine learning.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-611",
"name": "Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E144PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@mhra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31921",
"name": "Insife",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DK",
"locality": "Hellerup",
"postalCode": "3 DK2900",
"countryName": "Denmark",
"streetAddress": "Tuborg Boulevard 12,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Insife"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31922",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHRA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026068-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4926948,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026068-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "None",
"initiationType": "tender"
}