Lot 1
Rochford District Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the removal of old safety surfacing and replacing with a rubber wet pour surface in 13 play spaces around the district.
Award criteria
price
Rochford District Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the removal of old safety surfacing and replacing with a rubber wet pour surface in 13 play spaces around the district.
UKH3
Rochford District Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the removal of old safety surfacing and replacing with a rubber wet pour surface in 13 play spaces around the district.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Park and playground equipment, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.8 average (252 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (265 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 6 | 48.5 median · 48.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0415ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003888-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 06 2024 14:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 003888-2024 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | tender | 032613-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003888-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-06T14:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97490",
"name": "Safety Surfacing Installation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003888-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104459",
"name": "Julian Paving Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Rochford District Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the removal of old safety surfacing and replacing with a rubber wet pour surface in 13 play spaces around the district.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Surfacing Installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rochford District Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the removal of old safety surfacing and replacing with a rubber wet pour surface in 13 play spaces around the district.",
"classification": {
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97490",
"name": "Safety Surfacing Installation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.rochford.gov.uk, South Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Safety Surfacing Installation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Quigley",
"email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702318023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104459",
"name": "Julian Paving Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emmanuel Cottage, Hall Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10188908",
"legalName": "Julian Paving Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1708843273"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9333",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, South Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01702546366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003888-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003888-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=840729996\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=840729996</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202426-PRO-25116631",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003888-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-06T14:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97490",
"name": "Safety Surfacing Installation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003888-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104459",
"name": "Julian Paving Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Rochford District Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the removal of old safety surfacing and replacing with a rubber wet pour surface in 13 play spaces around the district.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Surfacing Installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rochford District Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the removal of old safety surfacing and replacing with a rubber wet pour surface in 13 play spaces around the district.",
"classification": {
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97490",
"name": "Safety Surfacing Installation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.rochford.gov.uk, South Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Safety Surfacing Installation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Quigley",
"email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702318023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104459",
"name": "Julian Paving Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emmanuel Cottage, Hall Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10188908",
"legalName": "Julian Paving Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1708843273"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9333",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, South Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01702546366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003888-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003888-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=840729996\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=840729996</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202426-PRO-25116631",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032613-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-03T14:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97490",
"name": "Safety Surfacing Installation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Rochford District Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the removal of old safety surfacing and replacing with a rubber wet pour surface in 13 play spaces around the district.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Surfacing Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Rochford"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Rochford District Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the removal of old safety surfacing and replacing with a rubber wet pour surface in 13 play spaces around the district.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97490",
"name": "Safety Surfacing Installation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "www.rochford.gov.uk, South Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Safety Surfacing Installation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Landscaping-work-for-playgrounds./89BF7T85GE",
"name": "Lauren Quigley",
"email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702318023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9333",
"name": "Rochford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, South Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01702546366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Landscaping-work-for-playgrounds./89BF7T85GE\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Landscaping-work-for-playgrounds./89BF7T85GE</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/89BF7T85GE\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/89BF7T85GE</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023113-PRO-24340251",
"initiationType": "tender"
}