← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Safety Case Author Career Switcher Programme Pilot Scheme

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The training provider will be responsible for the design and delivery of the Safety Case Author training pilot course. The programme will comprise ten modules, each structured to progressively build foundational knowledge, technical competence, and practical application skills relevant to safety case authoring in the UK nuclear sector. The pilot course will incorporate a blend of classroom-based instruction, formal knowledge testing, and hands-on practical exercises to ensure learners gain both theoretical understanding and applied capability. The course will be specifically tailored for individuals who are new to both the nuclear industry and safety case roles. To support accessibility across Scotland, the course will be delivered through a hybrid model, combining in-person and virtual learning. The programme should be condensed into a 1–2week format, with flexibility around scheduling to accommodate learner and organisational needs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis direct award is justified under Schedule 5, Paragraph 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 as the requirement is for a one‑off pilot course undertaken for the purposes of testing, development and evaluation, rather than for routine operational delivery. The pilot will be used to assess the viability, suitability and effectiveness of the proposed course content and delivery model, and to inform the design of any future competitive procurement should the approach prove successful. Previous attempts to competitively source a suitable provider have not yielded an acceptable solution, which further supports the need for a prototype‑stage trial before going to market. For these reasons, a direct award is proportionate and meets the criteria for the ‘Prototypes and Development’ justification under the Procurement Act 2023.
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

DNO/488- Safety Case Author Career Switcher Programme Pilot Scheme

Statuspending
Value£65,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Mar 2026 to 30 Jun 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06530b
Latest release ID013054-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 15:33:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract013054-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:33:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DNO/488- Safety Case Author Career Switcher Programme Pilot Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013054-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013054-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:33:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDQW-4681-QCWH",
          "name": "Ayrshire College"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DNO/488",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Case Author Career Switcher Programme Pilot Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The training provider will be responsible for the design and delivery of the Safety Case Author training pilot course. The programme will comprise ten modules, each structured to progressively build foundational knowledge, technical competence, and practical application skills relevant to safety case authoring in the UK nuclear sector.\nThe pilot course will incorporate a blend of classroom-based instruction, formal knowledge testing, and hands-on practical exercises to ensure learners gain both theoretical understanding and applied capability. The course will be specifically tailored for individuals who are new to both the nuclear industry and safety case roles.\nTo support accessibility across Scotland, the course will be delivered through a hybrid model, combining in-person and virtual learning. The programme should be condensed into a 1–2week format, with flexibility around scheduling to accommodate learner and organisational needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is justified under Schedule 5, Paragraph 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 as the requirement is for a one‑off pilot course undertaken for the purposes of testing, development and evaluation, rather than for routine operational delivery.\nThe pilot will be used to assess the viability, suitability and effectiveness of the proposed course content and delivery model, and to inform the design of any future competitive procurement should the approach prove successful.\nPrevious attempts to competitively source a suitable provider have not yielded an acceptable solution, which further supports the need for a prototype‑stage trial before going to market. For these reasons, a direct award is proportionate and meets the criteria for the ‘Prototypes and Development’ justification under the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DNE-SupplyChain@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQW-4681-QCWH",
      "name": "Ayrshire College",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock,",
        "postalCode": "KA8 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18-20 Hill Street , Kilmarnock Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQW-4681-QCWH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "engage@ayrshire.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 013054-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:33:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06530b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DNO/488- Safety Case Author Career Switcher Programme Pilot Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013054-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013054-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:33:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDQW-4681-QCWH",
          "name": "Ayrshire College"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DNO/488",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safety Case Author Career Switcher Programme Pilot Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The training provider will be responsible for the design and delivery of the Safety Case Author training pilot course. The programme will comprise ten modules, each structured to progressively build foundational knowledge, technical competence, and practical application skills relevant to safety case authoring in the UK nuclear sector.\nThe pilot course will incorporate a blend of classroom-based instruction, formal knowledge testing, and hands-on practical exercises to ensure learners gain both theoretical understanding and applied capability. The course will be specifically tailored for individuals who are new to both the nuclear industry and safety case roles.\nTo support accessibility across Scotland, the course will be delivered through a hybrid model, combining in-person and virtual learning. The programme should be condensed into a 1–2week format, with flexibility around scheduling to accommodate learner and organisational needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is justified under Schedule 5, Paragraph 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 as the requirement is for a one‑off pilot course undertaken for the purposes of testing, development and evaluation, rather than for routine operational delivery.\nThe pilot will be used to assess the viability, suitability and effectiveness of the proposed course content and delivery model, and to inform the design of any future competitive procurement should the approach prove successful.\nPrevious attempts to competitively source a suitable provider have not yielded an acceptable solution, which further supports the need for a prototype‑stage trial before going to market. For these reasons, a direct award is proportionate and meets the criteria for the ‘Prototypes and Development’ justification under the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DNE-SupplyChain@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQW-4681-QCWH",
      "name": "Ayrshire College",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock,",
        "postalCode": "KA8 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18-20 Hill Street , Kilmarnock Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQW-4681-QCWH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "engage@ayrshire.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}