Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on wfd.org ↗External submission platform
Westminster Foundation for Democracy is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide safety and security advisory services, risk management support and training under a single-supplier framework agreement. The framework will be established for a period of four years. There is no guaranteed volume or value of work, and services will be commissioned through individual call-off contracts as requirements arise.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safety consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Safety consultancy services (79417000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,378 | 4 median · 34.1 average (2,694 of 7,378 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,040 of 7,378 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 368 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 368 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 368 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068413-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 15:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068413-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-03T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The tender should be sent via email and addressed to: Sabrina Borgatti, International Operations Manager at procurement@wfd.org. The same email address should be used for any questions related to this ITT. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068413-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068413-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T16:20:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WFD-Safety-Security-Framework-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated against the published evaluation criteria. The three highest-scoring bidders following the written evaluation will be invited to a presentation and interview stage, which will form part of the final evaluation. \nWFD intends to appoint the highest-scoring bidder to the framework, subject to satisfactory due diligence and completion of the award process."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Participation is open to all suppliers that meet the requirements set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). \nSuppliers must submit a compliant tender in accordance with the ITT and the Tender Response Form. \nTenders will be evaluated against the published evaluation criteria. The successful supplier will be required to satisfactorily complete WFD's due diligence process before award of the Framework Agreement."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety and Security Advisory Services, Risk Management Support and Training",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-supplier/invitation-tender-framework-agreement-provision-specialist-safety-and-security",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-supplier/invitation-tender-framework-agreement-provision-specialist-safety-and-security",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "068413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:20:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework Agreement will be established with one supplier. Individual call-off contracts will be awarded directly to the appointed supplier as requirements arise during the term of the Framework Agreement.\nThe scope, deliverables, timelines and prices for each call-off will be agreed in accordance with the terms of the Framework Agreement.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Westminster Foundation for Democracy is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide safety and security advisory services, risk management support and training under a single-supplier framework agreement. \nThe framework will be established for a period of four years. There is no guaranteed volume or value of work, and services will be commissioned through individual call-off contracts as requirements arise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender should be sent via email and addressed to: Sabrina Borgatti, International Operations Manager at procurement@wfd.org. The same email address should be used for any questions related to this ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02693163",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wfd.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTR-9766-JYLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068413-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T16:20:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WFD-Safety-Security-Framework-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated against the published evaluation criteria. The three highest-scoring bidders following the written evaluation will be invited to a presentation and interview stage, which will form part of the final evaluation. \nWFD intends to appoint the highest-scoring bidder to the framework, subject to satisfactory due diligence and completion of the award process."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Participation is open to all suppliers that meet the requirements set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). \nSuppliers must submit a compliant tender in accordance with the ITT and the Tender Response Form. \nTenders will be evaluated against the published evaluation criteria. The successful supplier will be required to satisfactorily complete WFD's due diligence process before award of the Framework Agreement."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety and Security Advisory Services, Risk Management Support and Training",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-supplier/invitation-tender-framework-agreement-provision-specialist-safety-and-security",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.wfd.org/vacancy-supplier/invitation-tender-framework-agreement-provision-specialist-safety-and-security",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "068413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:20:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework Agreement will be established with one supplier. Individual call-off contracts will be awarded directly to the appointed supplier as requirements arise during the term of the Framework Agreement.\nThe scope, deliverables, timelines and prices for each call-off will be agreed in accordance with the terms of the Framework Agreement.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Westminster Foundation for Democracy is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide safety and security advisory services, risk management support and training under a single-supplier framework agreement. \nThe framework will be established for a period of four years. There is no guaranteed volume or value of work, and services will be commissioned through individual call-off contracts as requirements arise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender should be sent via email and addressed to: Sabrina Borgatti, International Operations Manager at procurement@wfd.org. The same email address should be used for any questions related to this ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693163",
"name": "THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02693163",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wfd.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTR-9766-JYLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}