← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Safeguarding Consultant

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2025

What is being bought

WRAP is looking for a consultant to work with us to be a trusted advisor on all aspects of Safeguarding and guide us well we take the journey to review and improve our existing Safeguarding Policies and document suite. This consultancy will be delivered under a call-off contract, and could covering key areas such as: • Reviewing and refining WRAP’s safeguarding policies and procedures as a global NGO, ensuring alignment with best practices and strengthening our existing frameworks, with a mind to improve and enhance. • Developing toolkits, handbooks & guidance materials to support WRAP staff and stakeholders in implementing safer working practices. • Conducting periodic assessments of WRAP’s safeguarding systems and resources to identify areas for improvement and ensure ongoing compliance. • Assisting in the identification and assessment of existing and emerging safeguarding risks, fostering a proactive culture of risk awareness and mitigation. • Designing and delivering workshops to support internal discussions and structured reviews of safeguarding risks. • Providing tailored training for WRAP’s Designated Safeguarding Lead, Safeguarding Focal Points, and general safeguarding awareness sessions for all staff. • Offering guidance on incident management, including structured debriefs and lessons learned exercises to continuously improve safeguarding measures. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953926930

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£12,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05288e
Latest release ID028341-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 29 2025 09:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2025award, contract028341-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028341-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-29T10:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05288e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149608",
          "name": "Safe4Schools LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05288e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safeguarding Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is looking for a consultant to work with us to be a trusted advisor on all aspects of Safeguarding and guide us well we take the journey to review and improve our existing Safeguarding Policies and document suite.\nThis consultancy will be delivered under a call-off contract, and could covering key areas such as:\n• Reviewing and refining WRAP’s safeguarding policies and procedures as a global NGO, ensuring alignment with best practices and strengthening our existing frameworks, with a mind to improve and enhance.\n• Developing toolkits, handbooks & guidance materials to support WRAP staff and stakeholders in implementing safer working practices.\n• Conducting periodic assessments of WRAP’s safeguarding systems and resources to identify areas for improvement and ensure ongoing compliance.\n• Assisting in the identification and assessment of existing and emerging safeguarding risks, fostering a proactive culture of risk awareness and mitigation.\n• Designing and delivering workshops to support internal discussions and structured reviews of safeguarding risks.\n• Providing tailored training for WRAP’s Designated Safeguarding Lead, Safeguarding Focal Points, and general safeguarding awareness sessions for all staff.\n• Offering guidance on incident management, including structured debriefs and lessons learned exercises to continuously improve safeguarding measures.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953926930",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149608",
      "name": "Safe4Schools LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN25 5HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Court Lodge Cottage,, Hastingleigh"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Bowles",
        "email": "mark@safe4schools.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07527350160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-18T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional Extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028341-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028341-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-29T10:05:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2025 · 028341-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028341-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-29T10:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05288e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149608",
          "name": "Safe4Schools LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05288e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safeguarding Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is looking for a consultant to work with us to be a trusted advisor on all aspects of Safeguarding and guide us well we take the journey to review and improve our existing Safeguarding Policies and document suite.\nThis consultancy will be delivered under a call-off contract, and could covering key areas such as:\n• Reviewing and refining WRAP’s safeguarding policies and procedures as a global NGO, ensuring alignment with best practices and strengthening our existing frameworks, with a mind to improve and enhance.\n• Developing toolkits, handbooks & guidance materials to support WRAP staff and stakeholders in implementing safer working practices.\n• Conducting periodic assessments of WRAP’s safeguarding systems and resources to identify areas for improvement and ensure ongoing compliance.\n• Assisting in the identification and assessment of existing and emerging safeguarding risks, fostering a proactive culture of risk awareness and mitigation.\n• Designing and delivering workshops to support internal discussions and structured reviews of safeguarding risks.\n• Providing tailored training for WRAP’s Designated Safeguarding Lead, Safeguarding Focal Points, and general safeguarding awareness sessions for all staff.\n• Offering guidance on incident management, including structured debriefs and lessons learned exercises to continuously improve safeguarding measures.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953926930",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149608",
      "name": "Safe4Schools LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN25 5HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Court Lodge Cottage,, Hastingleigh"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Bowles",
        "email": "mark@safe4schools.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07527350160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-18T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional Extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028341-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028341-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-29T10:05:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}