Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
LSHTM / SCIF has an ongoing requirement for support in developing, delivering and monitoring safe water projects in East Africa. Safe Water Projects - To provide safe clean water to communities bringing defunct boreholes back into use within an ongoing management regime involving local stakeholders, developing production wells, rainwater harvesting, water filtration systems, water catchment protection and other related nature-based climate mitigation and adaptation measures. In addition, providing education and increasing awareness of how best to use and maintain the water sources, to drive hygiene and sanitation behavioral change in the local communities, with young people and in schools. This includes capacity building and providing socio-economic opportunities for communities and other beneficiaries of the SCIF infrastructure. All projects carried out must be scoped and co-created through on-going community engagement and effective outreach activities (e.g. Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH) promotion, behavioral change campaigns, community training and mobilization). The projects will be undertaken in the East Africa block i.e. Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya and Ethiopia.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ebbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033844-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 14:01:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078401-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033844-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004965-2026 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | tender | 078401-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033844-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T15:01:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "45262220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-well drilling"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-7677-MJVM",
"name": "WaterAid"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LSHTM-2025-082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Safe Water Projects",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Management and other standard fees to carry out projects to be agreed as part of tender process."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "LSHTM / SCIF has an ongoing requirement for support in developing, delivering and monitoring safe water projects in East Africa. Safe Water Projects - To provide safe clean water to communities bringing defunct boreholes back into use within an ongoing management regime involving local stakeholders, developing production wells, rainwater harvesting, water filtration systems, water catchment protection and other related nature-based climate mitigation and adaptation measures. In addition, providing education and increasing awareness of how best to use and maintain the water sources, to drive hygiene and sanitation behavioral change in the local communities, with young people and in schools. This includes capacity building and providing socio-economic opportunities for communities and other beneficiaries of the SCIF infrastructure. All projects carried out must be scoped and co-created through on-going community engagement and effective outreach activities (e.g. Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH) promotion, behavioral change campaigns, community training and mobilization). The projects will be undertaken in the East Africa block i.e. Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya and Ethiopia.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Pester",
"email": "paul.pester@lshtm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02079272471"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-7677-MJVM",
"name": "WaterAid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th floor, 20 Canada Square, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLV-7677-MJVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Julietkayendeke@wateraid.org",
"telephone": "+44 077934500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Safe Water Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T15:01:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033844-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T15:01:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "45262220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-well drilling"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-7677-MJVM",
"name": "WaterAid"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LSHTM-2025-082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Safe Water Projects",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Management and other standard fees to carry out projects to be agreed as part of tender process."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "LSHTM / SCIF has an ongoing requirement for support in developing, delivering and monitoring safe water projects in East Africa. Safe Water Projects - To provide safe clean water to communities bringing defunct boreholes back into use within an ongoing management regime involving local stakeholders, developing production wells, rainwater harvesting, water filtration systems, water catchment protection and other related nature-based climate mitigation and adaptation measures. In addition, providing education and increasing awareness of how best to use and maintain the water sources, to drive hygiene and sanitation behavioral change in the local communities, with young people and in schools. This includes capacity building and providing socio-economic opportunities for communities and other beneficiaries of the SCIF infrastructure. All projects carried out must be scoped and co-created through on-going community engagement and effective outreach activities (e.g. Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH) promotion, behavioral change campaigns, community training and mobilization). The projects will be undertaken in the East Africa block i.e. Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya and Ethiopia.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Pester",
"email": "paul.pester@lshtm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02079272471"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-7677-MJVM",
"name": "WaterAid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th floor, 20 Canada Square, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLV-7677-MJVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Julietkayendeke@wateraid.org",
"telephone": "+44 077934500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Safe Water Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T15:01:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004965-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-7677-MJVM",
"name": "Wateraid"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-20T16:00:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "45262220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-well drilling"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safe Water Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004965-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004965-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:00:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-7677-MJVM",
"name": "Wateraid"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LSHTM-2025-082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Safe Water Projects",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "LSHTM / SCIF has an ongoing requirement for support in developing, delivering and monitoring safe water projects in East Africa. Safe Water Projects - To provide safe clean water to communities bringing defunct boreholes back into use within an ongoing management regime involving local stakeholders, developing production wells, rainwater harvesting, water filtration systems, water catchment protection and other related nature-based climate mitigation and adaptation measures. In addition, providing education and increasing awareness of how best to use and maintain the water sources, to drive hygiene and sanitation behavioral change in the local communities, with young people and in schools. This includes capacity building and providing socio-economic opportunities for communities and other beneficiaries of the SCIF infrastructure. All projects carried out must be scoped and co-created through on-going community engagement and effective outreach activities (e.g. Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH) promotion, behavioral change campaigns, community training and mobilization). The projects will be undertaken in the East Africa block i.e. Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya and Ethiopia.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Pester",
"email": "paul.pester@lshtm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02079272471"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLV-7677-MJVM",
"name": "Wateraid",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor 20 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLV-7677-MJVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FUNDING@WATERAID.ORG"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078401-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T11:00:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSHTM-2025-082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Further information provided on ITT documents"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Further information provided on ITT documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "45262220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-well drilling"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safe Water Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078401-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078401-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:00:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Management and other standard fees to carry out projects to be agreed as part of tender process.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "LSHTM / SCIF has an ongoing requirement for support in developing, delivering and monitoring safe water projects in East Africa. Safe Water Projects - To provide safe clean water to communities bringing defunct boreholes back into use within an ongoing management regime involving local stakeholders, developing production wells, rainwater harvesting, water filtration systems, water catchment protection and other related nature-based climate mitigation and adaptation measures. In addition, providing education and increasing awareness of how best to use and maintain the water sources, to drive hygiene and sanitation behavioral change in the local communities, with young people and in schools. This includes capacity building and providing socio-economic opportunities for communities and other beneficiaries of the SCIF infrastructure. All projects carried out must be scoped and co-created through on-going community engagement and effective outreach activities (e.g. Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH) promotion, behavioral change campaigns, community training and mobilization). The projects will be undertaken in the East Africa block i.e. Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya and Ethiopia.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100325&TID105579&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Pester",
"email": "paul.pester@lshtm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02079272471"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement notice was required as no suppliers had been contacted specifically regarding this requirement prior to the notice."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}