Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Safe Haven project seeks the conversion of a suitable vehicle into a fully functional community support bus that will provide outreach, engagement, and wellbeing services across the local area. The conversion works will include the design, supply, and installation of internal fixtures and fittings, electrical systems, lighting, heating, accessibility features, storage solutions, and multipurpose seating/workspace areas. The completed vehicle will provide a safe, welcoming, and accessible environment for community engagement, information provision, and support services. The contractor will be responsible for ensuring that all conversion works comply with relevant UK vehicle, health and safety, accessibility, and roadworthiness regulations, with the vehicle delivered ready for operational use.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services (50117000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 158 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 158 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d4b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070995-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 07:16:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070995-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Authorities Open E Tender system www.open.org. Submissions received through any other means may be rejected. The Contracting Authority communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Tender will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system. For guidance on how to use the Open system please refer www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your Tender, please contact the Open Support Team on 0191 638 0040. For routine queries, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc please contact open.support@nepo.org PLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available; Monday - Thursday 8:30 - 17:00. Friday - 8:30 - 16:30. The Tender must be received in accordance with the above instructions no later than the time and date indicated in the Timetable section of this ITT. Suppliers are responsible for ensuring that they understand the submission requirements and should raise any queries or clarifications necessary for submission of their Tender via the Correspondence section in good time and in any event by no later than the "Submission of Queries" deadline as stated in the Timetable section of this ITT. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £41,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | tender | 070995-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070995-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T08:16:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Criteria is based on 50% price weighting and 50% quality weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safe Haven Community Bus Conversion",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T08:16:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Safe Haven project seeks the conversion of a suitable vehicle into a fully functional community support bus that will provide outreach, engagement, and wellbeing services across the local area. The conversion works will include the design, supply, and installation of internal fixtures and fittings, electrical systems, lighting, heating, accessibility features, storage solutions, and multipurpose seating/workspace areas. The completed vehicle will provide a safe, welcoming, and accessible environment for community engagement, information provision, and support services. The contractor will be responsible for ensuring that all conversion works comply with relevant UK vehicle, health and safety, accessibility, and roadworthiness regulations, with the vehicle delivered ready for operational use.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Authorities Open E Tender system www.open.org.\nSubmissions received through any other means may be rejected.\nThe Contracting Authority communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Tender will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system.\nFor guidance on how to use the Open system please refer www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your Tender, please contact the Open Support Team on 0191 638 0040.\nFor routine queries, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc please contact open.support@nepo.org\nPLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available;\nMonday - Thursday 8:30 - 17:00.\nFriday - 8:30 - 16:30.\nThe Tender must be received in accordance with the above instructions no later than the time and date indicated in the Timetable section of this ITT.\nSuppliers are responsible for ensuring that they understand the submission requirements and should raise any queries or clarifications necessary for submission of their Tender via the Correspondence section in good time and in any event by no later than the \"Submission of Queries\" deadline as stated in the Timetable section of this ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070995-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T08:16:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Criteria is based on 50% price weighting and 50% quality weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safe Haven Community Bus Conversion",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T08:16:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Safe Haven project seeks the conversion of a suitable vehicle into a fully functional community support bus that will provide outreach, engagement, and wellbeing services across the local area. The conversion works will include the design, supply, and installation of internal fixtures and fittings, electrical systems, lighting, heating, accessibility features, storage solutions, and multipurpose seating/workspace areas. The completed vehicle will provide a safe, welcoming, and accessible environment for community engagement, information provision, and support services. The contractor will be responsible for ensuring that all conversion works comply with relevant UK vehicle, health and safety, accessibility, and roadworthiness regulations, with the vehicle delivered ready for operational use.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Authorities Open E Tender system www.open.org.\nSubmissions received through any other means may be rejected.\nThe Contracting Authority communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Tender will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system.\nFor guidance on how to use the Open system please refer www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your Tender, please contact the Open Support Team on 0191 638 0040.\nFor routine queries, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc please contact open.support@nepo.org\nPLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available;\nMonday - Thursday 8:30 - 17:00.\nFriday - 8:30 - 16:30.\nThe Tender must be received in accordance with the above instructions no later than the time and date indicated in the Timetable section of this ITT.\nSuppliers are responsible for ensuring that they understand the submission requirements and should raise any queries or clarifications necessary for submission of their Tender via the Correspondence section in good time and in any event by no later than the \"Submission of Queries\" deadline as stated in the Timetable section of this ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}