← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Safe and Steady Exercise Programme

Buyer: Knowsley Council →

BuyerKnowsley Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£270,000
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Knowsley Council would like to commission a provider to deliver a community-based strength and balance exercise programme to eligible residents; ≥ 55 years, at risk of falls or having had falls, to improve postural stability, increase independence, and reduce the individual's perceived fear of falling. We would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to better understand the current market and determine interest levels. For further information go to: • www.The-Chest.org, • register as a supplier • then login • go to find opportunities • under portals select The Chest • under organisations select Knowsley Council • select DN780358 • select register in this opportunity • select To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here • download documents

Delivery location

UKD71, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,5501 median · 21.8 average (19,521 of 33,550 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,991 of 33,550 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD711001 median · 6.3 average (89 of 100 with a bid count)3.7 average (92 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8781 median · 2.4 average (29 of 878 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 878 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£175,662 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £270,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
For further information go to: • www.The-Chest.org, • register as a supplier • then login • go to find opportunities • under portals select The Chest • under organisations select Knowsley Council • select DN780358 • select register in this opportunity • select To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here • download documentsengagement14 Jul 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0555b9
Latest release ID036040-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 10:59:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£270,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025planning036040-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036040-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T11:59:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID13522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safe and Steady Exercise Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Knowsley Council would like to commission a provider to deliver a community-based strength and balance exercise programme to eligible residents; ≥ 55 years, at risk of falls or having had falls, to improve postural stability, increase independence, and reduce the individual's perceived fear of falling.  \nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to better understand the current market and determine interest levels.\nFor further information go to:\n•\twww.The-Chest.org,\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Knowsley Council\n•\tselect DN780358\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This  RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huyton",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036040-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036040-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-30T11:59:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "For further information go to:\n•\twww.The-Chest.org,\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Knowsley Council\n•\tselect DN780358\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This  RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 036040-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "036040-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T11:59:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID13522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safe and Steady Exercise Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Knowsley Council would like to commission a provider to deliver a community-based strength and balance exercise programme to eligible residents; ≥ 55 years, at risk of falls or having had falls, to improve postural stability, increase independence, and reduce the individual's perceived fear of falling.  \nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to better understand the current market and determine interest levels.\nFor further information go to:\n•\twww.The-Chest.org,\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Knowsley Council\n•\tselect DN780358\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This  RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huyton",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036040-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036040-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-30T11:59:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "For further information go to:\n•\twww.The-Chest.org,\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Knowsley Council\n•\tselect DN780358\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This  RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}