← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Safe Accommodation Service

Buyer: Bury Council →

BuyerBury Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Safe Accommodation Service

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Safe Accommodation Service for victims of domestic abuse for a contract period of 3 years. The requirement is for the successful Provider to work with Registered Social Landlords to establish between 20 and 25 units of accommodation across the borough. The Provider will arrange support for victims and their families into that accommodation to give them with the best opportunity to avoid revictimization, recover from their ordeal and begin the process of rebuilding their lives. The budget for this service will be £290k for the first year. The extension for years two and three will be dependant upon funding and successful performance of the provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Quality — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD33281 median · 91.8 average (210 of 328 with a bid count)2.2 average (216 of 328 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001517-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£290,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dc93
Latest release ID001517-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 18 2022 17:08:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2022award, contract001517-2022
2 Sept 2021tender021796-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001517-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-18T17:08:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6137",
    "name": "Bury Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001517-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41260",
          "name": "Safenet Domestic Abuse and Support Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Safe Accommodation Service for victims of domestic abuse for a contract period of 3 years.\nThe requirement is for the successful Provider to work with Registered Social Landlords to establish between 20 and 25 units of accommodation across the borough.\nThe Provider will arrange support for victims and their families into that accommodation to give them with the best opportunity to avoid revictimization, recover from their ordeal and begin the process of rebuilding their lives.\nThe budget for this service will be £290k for the first year. The extension for years two and three will be dependant upon funding and successful performance of the provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safe Accommodation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Safe Accommodation Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6137",
      "name": "Bury Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bury Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tom Hoghton",
        "email": "t.l.hoghton@bury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612535099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41260",
      "name": "Safenet Domestic Abuse and Support Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Safenet Domestic Abuse and Support Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41261",
      "name": "Metropolitan Borough of Bury",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Borough of Bury"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001517-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001517-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jan 2022 · 001517-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001517-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-18T17:08:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6137",
    "name": "Bury Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001517-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41260",
          "name": "Safenet Domestic Abuse and Support Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Safe Accommodation Service for victims of domestic abuse for a contract period of 3 years.\nThe requirement is for the successful Provider to work with Registered Social Landlords to establish between 20 and 25 units of accommodation across the borough.\nThe Provider will arrange support for victims and their families into that accommodation to give them with the best opportunity to avoid revictimization, recover from their ordeal and begin the process of rebuilding their lives.\nThe budget for this service will be £290k for the first year. The extension for years two and three will be dependant upon funding and successful performance of the provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safe Accommodation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Safe Accommodation Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6137",
      "name": "Bury Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bury Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tom Hoghton",
        "email": "t.l.hoghton@bury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612535099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41260",
      "name": "Safenet Domestic Abuse and Support Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Safenet Domestic Abuse and Support Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41261",
      "name": "Metropolitan Borough of Bury",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Borough of Bury"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001517-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001517-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2021 · 021796-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021796-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-02T18:19:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6137",
    "name": "Bury Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bury Council is seeking to commission a Safe Accommodation Service for victims of domestic abuse for a contract period of 3 years.\nThe requirement is for the successful Provider to work with Registered Social Landlords to establish between 20 and 25 units of accommodation across the borough.\nThe Provider will arrange support for victims and their families into that accommodation to give them with the best opportunity to avoid revictimization, recover from their ordeal and begin the process of rebuilding their lives.\nThe budget for this service will be £290k for the first year. The extension for years two and three will be dependant upon funding and successful performance of the provider.\nIf you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please visit the opportunity on The Chest e-tendering portal www.the-chest.org.uk to express Interest in the opportunity. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation. The closing time for completed tender submissions, via The Chest, is 12 noon on Friday 24th September 2021.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safe Accommodation Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Safe Accommodation Service.\nThis procurement process is being conducted in compliance with the Light Touch Regime for health, social, education and certain other service contracts contained in Regulations 74 to 77 of Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f02a439e-080c-ec11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6137",
      "name": "Bury Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bury.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bury Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f02a439e-080c-ec11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Tom Hoghton",
        "email": "t.l.hoghton@bury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612535099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11955",
      "name": "Metropolitan Borough of Bury",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Borough of Bury"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}