← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Saas Solution - Implementation Services Partner (Cloud Support)

Buyer: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy →

BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2023

What is being bought

BEIS were seeking to appoint an External Supplier to purchase Salesforce licenses and architectural support to deliver a mechanism to ensure payment of winter fuel top-up payments to those who have applied for and are eligible under the rules of each of the four core - Energy Support Schemes EBSS-AF EPG-AFP NICAFP NDAFP (optional)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

BEIS were seeking to appoint an External Supplier to purchase Salesforce licenses and architectural support to deliver a mechanism to ensure payment of winter fuel top-up payments to those who have applied for and are eligible under the rules of each of the four core - Energy Support Schemes EBSS-AF EPG-AFP NICAFP NDAFP (optional) To achieve this challenging timeline BEIS has selected the Salesforce platform as the core technology and requires an implementation partner to ensure the delivery timetable is met. The digital service will be comprised of an Eligibility Checker, Application Form and Case Management

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,0971 median · 13.9 average (3,559 of 9,097 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,273 of 9,097 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,8432 median · 29.1 average (980 of 2,843 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,250 of 2,843 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA mini competition was carried out via CCS Framework Agreement (G Cloud 13). This was an urgent requirement as a result of the energy crisis.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Saas Solution - Implementation Services Partner (Cloud Support)

Statusactive

Contracts

Saas Solution - Implementation Services Partner (Cloud Support)

Statusactive
Value£722,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039b15
Latest release ID002510-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 27 2023 09:33:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2023award, contract002510-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002510-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-27T09:33:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002510-2023-1429-1",
      "title": "Saas Solution - Implementation Services Partner (Cloud Support)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73785",
          "name": "Digital Modus Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "extension option 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "BEIS were seeking to appoint an External Supplier to purchase Salesforce licenses and architectural support to deliver a mechanism to ensure payment of winter fuel top-up payments to those who have applied for and are eligible under the rules of each\nof the four core - Energy Support Schemes\n EBSS-AF\n EPG-AFP\n NICAFP\n NDAFP (optional)\nTo achieve this challenging timeline BEIS has selected\nthe Salesforce platform as the core technology\nand requires an implementation partner to ensure\nthe delivery timetable is met. The digital service\nwill be comprised of an Eligibility Checker, Application\nForm and Case Management",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Saas Solution - Implementation Services Partner (Cloud Support)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BEIS were seeking to appoint an External Supplier to purchase Salesforce licenses and architectural support to deliver a mechanism to ensure payment\nof winter fuel top-up payments to those who have applied for and are eligible under the rules of each of the four core - Energy Support Schemes\n EBSS-AF\n EPG-AFP\n NICAFP\n NDAFP (optional)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A mini competition was carried out via CCS Framework Agreement (G Cloud 13). This was an urgent requirement as a result of the energy crisis.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beis.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Cartwright",
        "email": "darren.cartwright@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73785",
      "name": "Digital Modus Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Winton House, Winton Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Modus Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24378",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002510-2023-1429-1",
      "title": "Saas Solution - Implementation Services Partner (Cloud Support)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 722950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002510-2023-1429-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2023 · 002510-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002510-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-27T09:33:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002510-2023-1429-1",
      "title": "Saas Solution - Implementation Services Partner (Cloud Support)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73785",
          "name": "Digital Modus Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "extension option 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "BEIS were seeking to appoint an External Supplier to purchase Salesforce licenses and architectural support to deliver a mechanism to ensure payment of winter fuel top-up payments to those who have applied for and are eligible under the rules of each\nof the four core - Energy Support Schemes\n EBSS-AF\n EPG-AFP\n NICAFP\n NDAFP (optional)\nTo achieve this challenging timeline BEIS has selected\nthe Salesforce platform as the core technology\nand requires an implementation partner to ensure\nthe delivery timetable is met. The digital service\nwill be comprised of an Eligibility Checker, Application\nForm and Case Management",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Saas Solution - Implementation Services Partner (Cloud Support)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BEIS were seeking to appoint an External Supplier to purchase Salesforce licenses and architectural support to deliver a mechanism to ensure payment\nof winter fuel top-up payments to those who have applied for and are eligible under the rules of each of the four core - Energy Support Schemes\n EBSS-AF\n EPG-AFP\n NICAFP\n NDAFP (optional)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A mini competition was carried out via CCS Framework Agreement (G Cloud 13). This was an urgent requirement as a result of the energy crisis.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48692",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beis.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Cartwright",
        "email": "darren.cartwright@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73785",
      "name": "Digital Modus Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Winton House, Winton Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Modus Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24378",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002510-2023-1429-1",
      "title": "Saas Solution - Implementation Services Partner (Cloud Support)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 722950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002510-2023-1429-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}