← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

S1228 - Flexibility Management Platform

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

In order to deliver a reliable and efficient supply of electricity, NIE networks requires the provision of a system to manage flexibility services in a business as usual environment, in a scalable, robust and secure manner. Key system functions: Procurement (via dynamic purchasing system) Scheduling of flexible units Dispatch instructions and management Baselining Collection of meter data and performance analysis Facilitation of settlement processes Reporting functions The system will be used in an operational environment to schedule, dispatch and monitor flexibility services as required. Services will be procured using the system, with the oversight of Flexibility Commercial resources. Flexibility service providers will access flexibility opportunities using the system and will be migrated to an operational environment once contracted. The system will allow communication of instructions and other key operational information between NIE Networks and contracted flexibility providers. The vendor is expected to provide the functionality in one system.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package 48460000IT software package 48517000Software package utilities 48700000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

In order to deliver a reliable and efficient supply of electricity, NIE networks requires the provision of a system to manage flexibility services in a business as usual environment, in a scalable, robust and secure manner. Key system functions: Procurement (via dynamic purchasing system) Scheduling of flexible units Dispatch instructions and management Baselining Collection of meter data and performance analysis Facilitation of settlement processes Reporting functions The system will be used in an operational environment to schedule, dispatch and monitor flexibility services as required. Services will be procured using the system, with the oversight of Flexibility Commercial resources. Flexibility service providers will access flexibility opportunities using the system and will be migrated to an operational environment once contracted. The system will allow communication of instructions and other key operational information between NIE Networks and contracted flexibility providers. The vendor is expected to provide the functionality in one system.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package, IT software package, Software package utilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.3 average (103 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Flexibility Management Platform

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c18e
Latest release ID069832-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 15:50:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025award, contract069832-2025
2 Dec 2024tender038783-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-30T15:50:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c18e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069832-2025-S1228 (2024)-1",
      "title": "Flexibility Management Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165294",
          "name": "Open Utility Ltd Piclo"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1228 (2024)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "4 year initial term with two 2 year extension options."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In order to deliver a reliable and efficient supply of electricity, NIE networks requires the provision of a system to manage flexibility services in a business as usual environment, in a scalable, robust and secure manner.\nKey system functions:\nProcurement (via dynamic purchasing system)\nScheduling of flexible units\nDispatch instructions and management\nBaselining\nCollection of meter data and performance analysis\nFacilitation of settlement processes\nReporting functions\nThe system will be used in an operational environment to schedule, dispatch and monitor flexibility services as required. Services will be procured using the system, with the oversight of Flexibility Commercial resources.\nFlexibility service providers will access flexibility opportunities using the system and will be migrated to an operational environment once contracted. The system will allow communication of instructions and other key operational information between NIE Networks and contracted flexibility providers.\nThe vendor is expected to provide the functionality in one system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "S1228 - Flexibility Management Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "In order to deliver a reliable and efficient supply of electricity, NIE networks requires the provision of a system to manage flexibility services in a business as usual environment, in a scalable, robust and secure manner.\nKey system functions:\nProcurement (via dynamic purchasing system)\nScheduling of flexible units\nDispatch instructions and management\nBaselining\nCollection of meter data and performance analysis\nFacilitation of settlement processes\nReporting functions\nThe system will be used in an operational environment to schedule, dispatch and monitor flexibility services as required. Services will be procured using the system, with the oversight of Flexibility Commercial resources.\nFlexibility service providers will access flexibility opportunities using the system and will be migrated to an operational environment once contracted. The system will allow communication of instructions and other key operational information between NIE Networks and contracted flexibility providers.\nThe vendor is expected to provide the functionality in one system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Stephen.Hughes@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165294",
      "name": "Open Utility Ltd Piclo",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Holland Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Open Utility Ltd Piclo"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87503",
      "name": "High Court in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069832-2025-S1228 (2024)-1",
      "title": "Flexibility Management Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069832-2025-S1228 (2024)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069832-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-30T15:50:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c18e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069832-2025-S1228 (2024)-1",
      "title": "Flexibility Management Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165294",
          "name": "Open Utility Ltd Piclo"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1228 (2024)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "4 year initial term with two 2 year extension options."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In order to deliver a reliable and efficient supply of electricity, NIE networks requires the provision of a system to manage flexibility services in a business as usual environment, in a scalable, robust and secure manner.\nKey system functions:\nProcurement (via dynamic purchasing system)\nScheduling of flexible units\nDispatch instructions and management\nBaselining\nCollection of meter data and performance analysis\nFacilitation of settlement processes\nReporting functions\nThe system will be used in an operational environment to schedule, dispatch and monitor flexibility services as required. Services will be procured using the system, with the oversight of Flexibility Commercial resources.\nFlexibility service providers will access flexibility opportunities using the system and will be migrated to an operational environment once contracted. The system will allow communication of instructions and other key operational information between NIE Networks and contracted flexibility providers.\nThe vendor is expected to provide the functionality in one system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "S1228 - Flexibility Management Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "In order to deliver a reliable and efficient supply of electricity, NIE networks requires the provision of a system to manage flexibility services in a business as usual environment, in a scalable, robust and secure manner.\nKey system functions:\nProcurement (via dynamic purchasing system)\nScheduling of flexible units\nDispatch instructions and management\nBaselining\nCollection of meter data and performance analysis\nFacilitation of settlement processes\nReporting functions\nThe system will be used in an operational environment to schedule, dispatch and monitor flexibility services as required. Services will be procured using the system, with the oversight of Flexibility Commercial resources.\nFlexibility service providers will access flexibility opportunities using the system and will be migrated to an operational environment once contracted. The system will allow communication of instructions and other key operational information between NIE Networks and contracted flexibility providers.\nThe vendor is expected to provide the functionality in one system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Stephen.Hughes@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165294",
      "name": "Open Utility Ltd Piclo",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Holland Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Open Utility Ltd Piclo"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87503",
      "name": "High Court in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069832-2025-S1228 (2024)-1",
      "title": "Flexibility Management Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069832-2025-S1228 (2024)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2024 · 038783-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038783-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-02T15:08:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c18e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1228 (2024)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Framework will be established for a period of 4 years with an option (exercisable entirely at NIE Network’s Discretion), to extend for up to 2 further 24 month periods (8 years in total)."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the end of the framework term it may be subject to renewal."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Framework will be established for a period of 4 years with an option (exercisable entirely at NIE Network’s Discretion), to extend for up to 2 further 24 month periods (8 years in total).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "S1228 (2024) Flexibility Management Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "In order to deliver a reliable and efficient supply of electricity, NIE networks requires the provision of a system to manage flexibility services in a business as usual environment, in a scalable, robust and secure manner.\nKey system functions:\n•\tProcurement (via dynamic purchasing system)\n•\tScheduling of flexible units\n•\tDispatch instructions and management \n•\tBaselining \n•\tCollection of meter data and performance analysis \n•\tFacilitation of settlement processes \n•\tReporting functions\nThe system will be used in an operational environment to schedule, dispatch and monitor flexibility services as required. Services will be procured using the system, with the oversight of Flexibility Commercial resources.\nFlexibility service providers will access flexibility opportunities using the system and will be migrated to an operational environment once contracted. The system will allow communication of instructions and other key operational information between NIE Networks and contracted flexibility providers. \nThe vendor is expected to provide the functionality in one system.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Stephen Hughes",
        "email": "Stephen.Hughes@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}