← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This is an application and website (platform) which helps mental health professionals to efficiently complete Mental Health Act 1983 (MHS) processes. The system improves the MHA assessment process by speeding up the time taken to source the most appropriate medical staff to undertake the process, providing robust and reliable data and improving patient flow.

Delivery location

UKD6 · UKD7

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver the s.12 Application across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract started on the 1st of April 2024, expires on 31st March2025 and has a total contract value of £112,800 inclusive of VAT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider issatisfying the original contract and will likely satisfythe proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 99
price — 1

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4391 median · 4.6 average (280 of 439 with a bid count)4.4 average (286 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61641 median · 5.1 average (119 of 164 with a bid count)2.7 average (134 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

s.12 Application

Statusactive
Value£112,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045a39
Latest release ID021366-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 12 2024 09:39:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2024award, contract021366-2024
16 May 2024award, contract015633-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-12T10:39:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021366-2024-1",
      "title": "s.12 Application",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10815986",
          "name": "S12 Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver the s.12 Application across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract started on the 1st of April 2024, expires on 31st March2025 and has a total contract value of £112,800 inclusive of VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider issatisfying the original contract and will likely satisfythe proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service will cover the whole of Cheshire and Merseyside."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "s12 Application",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an application and website (platform) which helps mental health professionals to efficiently complete Mental Health Act 1983 (MHS) processes. The system improves the MHA assessment process by speeding up the time taken to source the most appropriate medical staff to undertake the process, providing robust and reliable data and improving patient flow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Waldron",
        "email": "ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10815986",
      "name": "S12 Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A3TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Stone Buildings, Lincoln's Inn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.s12solutions.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10815986",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "S12 Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109450",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021366-2024-1",
      "title": "s.12 Application",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021366-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn 26th February 2024 the NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Liverpool Senior Leadership Team approved this decision and no conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability:20%\nQuality and innovation: 20%",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jul 2024 · 021366-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-12T10:39:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021366-2024-1",
      "title": "s.12 Application",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10815986",
          "name": "S12 Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver the s.12 Application across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract started on the 1st of April 2024, expires on 31st March2025 and has a total contract value of £112,800 inclusive of VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider issatisfying the original contract and will likely satisfythe proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service will cover the whole of Cheshire and Merseyside."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "s12 Application",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an application and website (platform) which helps mental health professionals to efficiently complete Mental Health Act 1983 (MHS) processes. The system improves the MHA assessment process by speeding up the time taken to source the most appropriate medical staff to undertake the process, providing robust and reliable data and improving patient flow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Waldron",
        "email": "ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10815986",
      "name": "S12 Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A3TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Stone Buildings, Lincoln's Inn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.s12solutions.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10815986",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "S12 Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109450",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021366-2024-1",
      "title": "s.12 Application",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021366-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn 26th February 2024 the NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Liverpool Senior Leadership Team approved this decision and no conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability:20%\nQuality and innovation: 20%",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2024 · 015633-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015633-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-16T17:22:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015633-2024-1",
      "title": "s.12 Application",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10815986",
          "name": "S12 Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver the s.12 Application across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2024, expire on 31st March 2025 and has a total contract value of £112,800 inclusive of VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service will cover the whole of Cheshire and Merseyside."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "s12 Application",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an application and website (platform) which helps mental health professionals to efficiently complete Mental Health Act 1983 (MHS) processes. The system improves the MHA assessment process by speeding up the time taken to source the most appropriate medical staff to undertake the process, providing robust and reliable data and improving patient flow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by within 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Waldron",
        "email": "ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10815986",
      "name": "S12 Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 3TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Stone Buildings, Lincoln's Inn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.s12solutions.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10815986",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "S12 Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s12solutions-info@vitalhub.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106229",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015633-2024-1",
      "title": "s.12 Application",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015633-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers within 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn 26th February 2024 the NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Liverpool Senior Leadership Team approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared. \nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nQuality and innovation: 20%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to ruth.waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}