Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Alterations works to improve reception area at Rydon Ward, including relocation of existing nurse base and enclosure of existing glazed canopy. Formation of two new ECA suites at ground & first floor and associated reallocation of rooms.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05550d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071561-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 11:30:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071561-2025 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 039504-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 035751-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | tender | 035749-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071561-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:30:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06560422",
"name": "QUBE CONSTRUCT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAPRO-C391841",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rydon Ward Reception & ECA Refurbishment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Alterations works to improve reception area at Rydon Ward, including relocation of existing nurse base and enclosure of existing glazed canopy. Formation of two new ECA suites at ground & first floor and associated reallocation of rooms.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06560422",
"name": "QUBE CONSTRUCT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 1QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collar Factory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qubeconstruct.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06560422",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@qubeconstruct.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCM-9691-QDNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 498221,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 597865.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071561-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071561-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T11:30:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071561-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:30:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06560422",
"name": "QUBE CONSTRUCT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAPRO-C391841",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rydon Ward Reception & ECA Refurbishment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Alterations works to improve reception area at Rydon Ward, including relocation of existing nurse base and enclosure of existing glazed canopy. Formation of two new ECA suites at ground & first floor and associated reallocation of rooms.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06560422",
"name": "QUBE CONSTRUCT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 1QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Collar Factory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qubeconstruct.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06560422",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@qubeconstruct.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCM-9691-QDNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 498221,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 597865.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071561-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071561-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T11:30:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039504-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T10:42:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical & Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital facilities construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SFT/BT/C368379 Rydon Ward Reception & ECA Works",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039504-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039504-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T10:42:05+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039504-2025",
"description": "Changes on Conditions of Participation"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Alterations works to improve reception area at Rydon Ward, including relocation of existing nurse base and enclosure of existing glazed canopy. Formation of two new ECA suites at ground & first floor and associated reallocation of rooms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.palomar@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035751-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T12:30:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical & Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tenderers must demonstrate sufficient financial standing, proven technical capability in delivering similar healthcare infrastructure projects within live hospital environments, and a clear commitment to providing best value for money to the Trust."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital facilities construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SFT/BT/C368379 Rydon Ward Reception & ECA Works",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035751-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035751-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T12:30:16+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035751-2025",
"description": "Contract start date changed"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Alterations works to improve reception area at Rydon Ward, including relocation of existing nurse base and enclosure of existing glazed canopy. Formation of two new ECA suites at ground & first floor and associated reallocation of rooms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000027"
]
},
"description": "Somerset"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.palomar@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035749-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T12:25:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05550d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical & Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tenderers must demonstrate sufficient financial standing, proven technical capability in delivering similar healthcare infrastructure projects within live hospital environments, and a clear commitment to providing best value for money to the Trust."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital facilities construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SFT/BT/C368379 Rydon Ward Reception & ECA Works",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035749-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035749-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T12:25:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Alterations works to improve reception area at Rydon Ward, including relocation of existing nurse base and enclosure of existing glazed canopy. Formation of two new ECA suites at ground & first floor and associated reallocation of rooms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000027"
]
},
"description": "Somerset"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.palomar@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}