← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rural Fixed Wireless Access

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council has procured an ultrafast wireless solution to poorly served areas of the county which can be redeployed.

Delivery location

UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council have made very significant progress in improving access to fixed and mobile coverage across the County. Whilst funding has successfully addressed many areas of Norfolk, there are still areas which are unable to benefit. It is these hard-to-reach areas that Norfolk County Council is looking to address via this procurement.Norfolk County Council has procured an wireless solution to poorly served areas of the county. The primary drivers are: - A solution which delivers long term value for money.- A solution which can offers flexibility with regard to delivering a temporary solution (2- 3Years) with the capability of being re-deployed to address another village location.- A technical solution which is opex cost neutral to Norfolk CC. Additional information: The Contract has the right to an extension of up to 2 years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
General Requirements ( 32%), Circuits and Connectivity (48%) — 80%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer93 median · 5.4 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH17282 median · 3.9 average (13 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Rural Fixed Wireless Access

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0396f8
Latest release ID017845-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 22 2023 16:03:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2023award, contract017845-2023
12 Jan 2023tender000983-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017845-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-22T17:03:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0396f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017845-2023-NCCT42529-1",
      "title": "Rural Fixed Wireless Access",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40013",
          "name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council have made very significant progress in improving access to fixed and mobile coverage across the County.  Whilst funding has successfully addressed many areas of Norfolk, there are still areas which are unable to benefit.  It is these hard-to-reach areas that Norfolk County Council is looking to address via this procurement.Norfolk County Council has procured an  wireless solution to poorly served areas of the county.  The primary drivers are: - A solution which delivers long term value for money.- A solution which can offers flexibility with regard to delivering a temporary solution (2- 3Years) with the capability of being re-deployed to address another village location.- A technical solution which is opex cost neutral to Norfolk CC. Additional information: The Contract has the right to an extension of up to 2 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "General Requirements ( 32%), Circuits and Connectivity (48%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rural Fixed Wireless Access",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council has procured an ultrafast wireless solution to poorly served areas of the county which can be redeployed.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40013",
      "name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61814",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017845-2023-NCCT42529-1",
      "title": "Rural Fixed Wireless Access",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017845-2023-NCCT42529-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Value does not include VAT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jun 2023 · 017845-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017845-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-22T17:03:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0396f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017845-2023-NCCT42529-1",
      "title": "Rural Fixed Wireless Access",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40013",
          "name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council have made very significant progress in improving access to fixed and mobile coverage across the County.  Whilst funding has successfully addressed many areas of Norfolk, there are still areas which are unable to benefit.  It is these hard-to-reach areas that Norfolk County Council is looking to address via this procurement.Norfolk County Council has procured an  wireless solution to poorly served areas of the county.  The primary drivers are: - A solution which delivers long term value for money.- A solution which can offers flexibility with regard to delivering a temporary solution (2- 3Years) with the capability of being re-deployed to address another village location.- A technical solution which is opex cost neutral to Norfolk CC. Additional information: The Contract has the right to an extension of up to 2 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "General Requirements ( 32%), Circuits and Connectivity (48%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rural Fixed Wireless Access",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council has procured an ultrafast wireless solution to poorly served areas of the county which can be redeployed.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40013",
      "name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61814",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017845-2023-NCCT42529-1",
      "title": "Rural Fixed Wireless Access",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017845-2023-NCCT42529-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Value does not include VAT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jan 2023 · 000983-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "000983-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-12T14:17:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0396f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42619",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council have made very significant progress in improving access to fixed and mobile coverage across the County.  Whilst funding has successfully addressed many areas of Norfolk, there are still areas which are unable to benefit.  It is these hard-to-reach areas that Norfolk County Council is looking to address via this procurement.Norfolk County Council wishes to procure an ultrafast wireless solution to poorly served areas of the county.  The primary drivers are: - A solution which delivers long term value for money.- A solution which can offers flexibility with regard to delivering a temporary solution (2- 3Years) with the capability of being re-deployed to address another village location.- A technical solution which is opex cost neutral to Norfolk CC.Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions. Additional information: The Contract has the right to an extension of up to 2 years",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rural Fixed Wireless Access",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-10T10:02:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-10T10:02:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council has made very significant progress in improving access to fixed and mobile coverage across the County.  Whilst funding has successfully addressed many areas of Norfolk, there are still areas which are unable to benefit.  It is these hard-to-reach areas that Norfolk County Council is looking to address via this procurement.Norfolk County Council wishes to procure an ultrafast wireless solution to poorly served areas of the county.  The primary drivers are: - A solution which delivers long term value for money.- A solution which can offers flexibility with regard to delivering a temporary solution (2- 3Years) with the capability of being re-deployed to address another village location.- A technical solution which is opex cost neutral to Norfolk CC.Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-10T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the procurement documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61814",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}