Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
Background to the requirement The purpose of this procurement exercise is to appoint a Contractor to undertake a project to demolish the remainder of the 1940’s “RUH North estate” following the completion of the new Cancer Centre. The buildings have outlived their working life and are now vacant. The buildings are situated in proximity to occupied areas and thus works must be undertaken carefully to avoid disruption or disturbance to patient care.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Demolition work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work (45110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,118 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 1,118 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 1,118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fc3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012620-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 15:23:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012620-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | tender | 012620-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012620-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T16:23:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on compliance with tender documentation and pricing schedule"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RUH - Demolition of the North Wing",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012620-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012620-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T16:23:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background to the requirement The purpose of this procurement exercise is to appoint a Contractor to undertake a project to demolish the remainder of the 1940’s “RUH North estate” following the completion of the new Cancer Centre. The buildings have outlived their working life and are now vacant. The buildings are situated in proximity to occupied areas and thus works must be undertaken carefully to avoid disruption or disturbance to patient care.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012620-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T16:23:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on compliance with tender documentation and pricing schedule"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RUH - Demolition of the North Wing",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012620-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012620-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T16:23:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background to the requirement The purpose of this procurement exercise is to appoint a Contractor to undertake a project to demolish the remainder of the 1940’s “RUH North estate” following the completion of the new Cancer Centre. The buildings have outlived their working life and are now vacant. The buildings are situated in proximity to occupied areas and thus works must be undertaken carefully to avoid disruption or disturbance to patient care.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}