← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of a PDRA contract at Lancaster University entitled Ru Volatilisation

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of a PDRA contract at Lancaster University entitled Ru Volatilisation This scope follows on from a recent PhD project looking at the volatilisation behaviour of Ru from RuO2. The Waste Vitrification Plant at Sellafield has identified a benefit to better understand the chemistry of Ru, specifically in the areas relating to how it volatilises.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via UKNNL's NNLC321 University Supply Chain Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027704-2026-NNLC321.31-1

Statusactive
Value£152,538

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06749e
Latest release ID027704-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 09:54:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027704-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T09:54:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06749e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027704-2026-NNLC321.31-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
          "name": "University of Lancaster"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC321.31",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a PDRA contract at Lancaster University entitled Ru Volatilisation\nThis scope follows on from a recent PhD project looking at the volatilisation behaviour of Ru from RuO2.\nThe Waste Vitrification Plant at Sellafield has identified a benefit to better understand the chemistry of Ru, specifically in the areas relating to how it volatilises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ru volatilisation PDRA",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a PDRA contract at Lancaster University entitled Ru Volatilisation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via UKNNL's NNLC321 University Supply Chain Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Wilson",
        "email": "charlotte.wilson@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1900517689"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
      "name": "University of Lancaster",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000657",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Lancaster"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027704-2026-NNLC321.31-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 152538.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027704-2026-NNLC321.31-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027704-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T09:54:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06749e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027704-2026-NNLC321.31-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
          "name": "University of Lancaster"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC321.31",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a PDRA contract at Lancaster University entitled Ru Volatilisation\nThis scope follows on from a recent PhD project looking at the volatilisation behaviour of Ru from RuO2.\nThe Waste Vitrification Plant at Sellafield has identified a benefit to better understand the chemistry of Ru, specifically in the areas relating to how it volatilises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ru volatilisation PDRA",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a PDRA contract at Lancaster University entitled Ru Volatilisation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via UKNNL's NNLC321 University Supply Chain Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Wilson",
        "email": "charlotte.wilson@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1900517689"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
      "name": "University of Lancaster",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000657",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Lancaster"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027704-2026-NNLC321.31-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 152538.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027704-2026-NNLC321.31-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}