← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RTBSS Support

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of technical support around Housing One Project

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier is an already providing support to the Housing Team Changing supplier would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties. Official guidance identifies that these “special case” grounds include situations where a change of supplier would cause major technical or operational issues, and where only the incumbent supplier can feasibly complete the work without unacceptable disruption. In this case a new supplier/system would create unacceptable disruption, with the on boarding of a new system/supplier.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067bd0
Latest release ID030887-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 12:27:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030887-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030887-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T13:27:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RTBSS Support",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030887-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030887-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:27:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-7795-PRWX",
          "name": "RT Business System Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTBSS Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of technical support around Housing One Project",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is an already providing support to the Housing Team\nChanging supplier would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties.\nOfficial guidance identifies that these “special case” grounds include situations where a change of supplier would cause major technical or operational issues, and where only the incumbent supplier can feasibly complete the work without unacceptable disruption.\nIn this case a new supplier/system would create unacceptable disruption, with the on boarding of a new system/supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eturbitt@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-7795-PRWX",
      "name": "RT Business System Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 29, Springboard Innovation Center"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQW-7795-PRWX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@rtbss.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030887-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030887-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T13:27:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RTBSS Support",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030887-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030887-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:27:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-7795-PRWX",
          "name": "RT Business System Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RTBSS Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of technical support around Housing One Project",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is an already providing support to the Housing Team\nChanging supplier would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties.\nOfficial guidance identifies that these “special case” grounds include situations where a change of supplier would cause major technical or operational issues, and where only the incumbent supplier can feasibly complete the work without unacceptable disruption.\nIn this case a new supplier/system would create unacceptable disruption, with the on boarding of a new system/supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eturbitt@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-7795-PRWX",
      "name": "RT Business System Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 29, Springboard Innovation Center"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQW-7795-PRWX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@rtbss.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}